Edit
The Traitor (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marco Bellocchio

Writing Credits  

Marco Bellocchio ... (written by) &
Valia Santella ... (written by) &
Ludovica Rampoldi ... (written by) &
Francesco Piccolo ... (written by) and
Francesco La Licata ... (collaboration)

Cast (in credits order)  

Pierfrancesco Favino ... Tommaso Buscetta
Luigi Lo Cascio ... Totuccio Contorno
Fausto Russo Alesi ... Giovanni Falcone
Maria Fernanda Cândido ... Maria Cristina de Almeida Guimarães
Fabrizio Ferracane ... Pippo Calò
Nicola Calì Nicola Calì ... Totò Riina
Giovanni Calcagno Giovanni Calcagno ... Tano Badalamenti
Bruno Cariello ... Alfonso Giordano
Bebo Storti Bebo Storti ... Franco Coppi
Vincenzo Pirrotta Vincenzo Pirrotta ... Luciano Liggio
Goffredo Maria Bruno Goffredo Maria Bruno ... Stefano Bontate
Gabriele Cicirello Gabriele Cicirello ... Benedetto Buscetta
Paride Cicirello Paride Cicirello ... Antonio Buscetta
Elia Schilton Elia Schilton ... Giornalista TV
Alessio Praticò ... Scarpuzzedda
Pier Giorgio Bellocchio ... Cesare
Rosario Palazzolo Rosario Palazzolo ... Giovanni De Gennaro
Antonio Orlando Antonio Orlando ... Michele
Ada Nisticò Ada Nisticò ... Alessandra Buscetta
Federica Butera Federica Butera ... Silvana Buscetta
Giovanni Crozza Signoris Giovanni Crozza Signoris ... Tommaso Buscetta giovane (as Giovanni Crozza)
Alberto Gottuso Alberto Gottuso ... Giuseppe Inzerillo
Tatu La Vecchia Tatu La Vecchia ... Fra Giacinto
Sergio Pierattini Sergio Pierattini ... Giudice Alfonso Giordano
Raffaella Lebboroni Raffaella Lebboroni ... Giudice donna
Giuseppe Di Marca Giuseppe Di Marca ... Giulio Andreotti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maria Amato Maria Amato ... Melchiorra Buscetta
Gabriele Arena ... Difensore di Spadaro
Ludovico Caldarera Ludovico Caldarera ... Salvatore Cancemi
Salvatore Cancemi Salvatore Cancemi ... Tecnico di studio
Claudio Collovà Claudio Collovà ... Avvocato
Marco Gambino ... Procuratore Generale
Jacopo Garfagnoli ... Giulio
Paolo La Bruna Paolo La Bruna
Nunzia Lo Presti Nunzia Lo Presti ... Moglie di Riina
Marilina Marino Marilina Marino ... Prostituta
Filippo Parisi Filippo Parisi ... Detenuto
Aurora Peres Aurora Peres ... Moglie di Bontade
Michele Perricone Michele Perricone
Nino Porzio Nino Porzio ... Tecnico di studio
Miriam Previati Miriam Previati ... Adriana
Francesco Cristiano Russo Francesco Cristiano Russo ... Giovanni Brusca
Patrick Simons ... Detenuto
Cinzia Susino ... The nightmare lady
Massimiliano Ubaldi Massimiliano Ubaldi ... Giovanni Brusca

Produced by 

Beppe Caschetto ... producer
Paula Cosenza ... executive producer
Sebastian Fröhlich ... line producer (Germany)
Viola Fügen ... producer
Simone Gattoni ... producer
Caio Gullane ... producer
Fabiano Gullane ... producer
Alexandra Henochsberg ... producer
Hei Yang Lau ... assistant producer
Laudati Dario ... assistant producer
Alessio Lazzareschi ... Delegate producer
Thiago Mascarenhas ... executive producer: brazilian unit
Michel Merkt ... co-producer
Attilio Moro ... line producer
André Novis ... associate producer
Olivier Père ... co-producer
Andre Ristum ... delegate producer (Brazil)
Cécile Tollu-Polonowski ... Junior Producer
Michael Weber ... producer

Music by 

Nicola Piovani

Cinematography by 

Vladan Radovic

Film Editing by 

Francesca Calvelli

Casting By 

Francesca Borromeo
Mangano Maurilio

Production Design by 

Andrea Castorina
Jutta Freyer ... (Germany)
Dani Vilela

Art Direction by 

Domenico Dicillo ... (art direction)
Dani Vilela

Set Decoration by 

Alice Carvalho ... (set decorations)
Livia Del Priore
Marco Martucci ... (Sicily)

Costume Design by 

Daria Calvelli

Makeup Department 

Valter Casotto ... prosthetic makeup artist
Federica Castelli ... prosthetic makeup artist
Andrea Leanza ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Teresa Patella ... key makeup artist
Lorenzo Tamburini ... prosthetic make up designer

Production Management 

Sonia Cilia ... production manager
Christian Peritore ... production manager
Sabrina Valente ... production manager: brazil

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Claudio Aloia ... assistant director
Anna Elisabetta Conti ... second assistant director
Von Gabriel ... assistant director: Brazil
Alberto Mangiante ... first assistant director
Manuel Moruzzi ... assistant director: Brazil

Art Department 

Alberto Brunelli ... assistant set decorator
Barbara Hartwich ... set dresser
Laura Inglese ... Assistant production designer
David Orlandelli ... storyboard artist
Mikael Riou ... set dresser
Glenda Scarano ... set dresser assistant
Francesco Sereni ... illustrator
Giulia Severini ... graphic designer: Germany / prop buyer: Germany
Nicky Sproten ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Gianluca Basili ... sound effects editor
Sergio Basili ... foley artist
Gianluca Carbonelli ... dialogue editor
Gaetano Carito ... sound mixer
Adriano Di Lorenzo ... sound mixer
Evandro Lima ... sound mixer
Valeria Marrale ... dubbing assistant
Pierpaolo Merafino ... boom operator
Roberto Ugo Ricciardi ... sound assistant
Lilio Rosato ... dialogue editor
Gianluca Stazi ... dialogue editor
Salvatore Tagliavia ... sound assistant
Antonio Tirinelli ... sound effects editor
Francesco Tumminello ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Danilo Bollettini ... special effects
Sergio Farjalla Jr. ... special effects supervisor: Brazil Unit

Visual Effects by 

Daniele Brandini ... digital compositor
Benedetta Cappelloni ... motion graphics / title designer
David Catalano ... digital compositor
Sara Ciceroni ... digital compositor
Luca Cimino ... visual effects artist
Lena Di Gennaro ... visual effects producer
Alessandro Di Leva ... digital compositor
Federica Franceschi ... digital compositor
Rodolfo Migliari ... visual effects supervisor: Chromatica
Francesco Niolu ... digital compositor
Alessio Oliverio ... Matchmover
Lorenzo Schiattarella ... digital compositor
Alessio Seminerio ... fx artist
Daniele Starnoni ... digital compositor
Elisa Tiziani ... digital compositor
Barbara Valente ... digital compositor: Chromatica
Francesco Verboso ... Fx artist
Giovanni Ermes Vincenti ... digital compositor
Francesco Zecchinelli ... rendering & lighting artist

Stunts 

Paolo Antonini ... assistant stunt coordinator
Samuele Brancato ... assistant stunt coordinator
Danilo Capuzi ... stunt driver
Marco Coata ... stunt performer
Emanuele Ercolani ... stunt performer
Emiliano Novelli ... stunt coordinator
Marco Pancrazi ... assistant stunt coordinator
Simon Rizzoni ... stunts
Massimiliano Ubaldi ... stunt actor
Mirko Zamperla ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bacco Andrade ... first assistant camera b
Lisa Bof ... second assistant camera
Spartaco Calandrelli ... Video Assist
Joy Carnebianca ... second assistant camera
Manuel Dietsche ... electrician / electrician: German Unit
Wolfgang Ennenbach ... still photographer
Samuele Ferrari ... second assistant camera
Emiliano Fiore ... camera operator
Daniel Floresta ... video assist: Brazil unit
Daniel Foeldes ... first assistant camera: dailies, Germany
Fabio Fumelli ... key grip
Toni Giacalone ... additional cameras: Aula Bunker Unit
Yann Hinterthan ... electrician / electrician: German Unit
Malte Kneib ... key grip: German Unit
Dennis Krombach ... gaffer / gaffer: German Unit
Leonardo Kurtz ... camera operator: "Maxi Processo" unit
Giuseppe Laruccia ... digital imaging technician
Simon Lütkehaus ... assistant light / assistant light: German Unit
Vitor Lins E. Silva Mazzilli ... gaffer
Jan Peltzer ... additional electrician / additional electrician: German Unit
Benni Priolisi ... grip
Anand Puthupparambil ... electrician / electrician: German Unit
Tiziano Saraca ... First Assistant Camera "B" camera
Giuseppe Trenta ... additional cameras: Aula Bunker Unit
Marta Visconti ... additional cameras: Aula Bunker Unit
Martin Wysmyk ... Best Boy / Best Boy: German Unit
Peter Zuffa ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Marta Mancuso ... casting assistant
Roberto Scarduffa ... extras coordinator
Claudio Valentini ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Benedetta Benfenanti ... assistant costume designer
Daniela Ilardi ... wardrobe assistant
Fiorella Ingrassia ... set costumer
Valeria Maccarone ... assistant costume designer
Serena Manfredini ... additional costumer

Editorial Department 

Andrea Baracca ... colorist
Francesca Calvelli ... editor
Cinzia Lombardi ... assistant post-production manager
Udney Matheus ... assistant editor
Claudio Misantoni ... first assistant editor
Giorgia Petrazzini ... on-line editor
Cadu Silva ... assistant editor
Giuseppe Pietro Tornatore ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Nicola Di Terlizzi ... location scout

Music Department 

Rossano Baldini ... musician
Patrick de Jongh ... additional original music by

Transportation Department 

Toni Rubino ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Olivia Alighiero ... press
Elisabetta Ariemma ... production assistant
Philip Borbély ... studio facilities
Giusi Cortese ... production accountant
Bastian Griese ... studio facilities
Lucia Iuorio ... behind the scenes operator
Fernando Lueches ... marketing manager: spain
Flavia Scardini ... production assistant
Carolin Springborn ... project manager MMC Studios
Francesca Valestro ... production coordinator
Pietro Zardini ... behind the scenes editor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed