Life for Sale 

Inochi urimasu (original title)
From a life insurance salesman, Yamada Hanio changed occupations to work at an advertising agency as a copywriter. He had a good background, salary which others probably envied. But one day... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2018  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Patriotism (1966)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Noh dramatization of the suicides of Lt. Shinji Takeyama and his wife Reiko. After participating in a failed 1936 coup and being ordered to execute his friends, he bids his wife an intimate farewell and commits harakiri.

Directors: Masaki Dômoto, Yukio Mishima
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Yoshiko Tsuruoka
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Recall (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tokuro Akamatsu runs a transport company. One day, a truck owned by Tokuro Akamatsu is involved in an accident. A tire came off the truck and killed passengers in another car. At first, ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuhide Motoki
Stars: Issey Takahashi, Alan Abe, Yôsuke Asari
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Takeo is a young yakuza who renounces his former criminal activities after being released from prison. But sometimes escaping the past is not so easy.

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Ayako Wakao, Eiji Funakoshi
Black Lizard (1968)
Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Japanese sixties comedy featuring a cunning female jewel thief named Black Lizard who tries to kidnap Sanaye, a wealthy jeweler's beautiful daughter as part of a plot to steal the jeweler's... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Akihiro Miwa, Isao Kimura, Kikko Matsuoka
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Early 20th century Japan. Kiyoaki Matsugae, a young aristocrat falls in love with a girl he grew up with; Satoko Ayakura, who is to be married to a prince of the royal family.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Yûko Takeuchi, Sôsuke Takaoka
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Aoi Nakamura ...  Hanio Yamada 10 episodes, 2018
Hiromasa Taguchi Hiromasa Taguchi ...  Miyamoto 10 episodes, 2018
You You ...  Kyoko Sugimoto 10 episodes, 2018
Ohshirô Maeda Ohshirô Maeda ...  Kaoru Inoue 9 episodes, 2018
Edit

Storyline

From a life insurance salesman, Yamada Hanio changed occupations to work at an advertising agency as a copywriter. He had a good background, salary which others probably envied. But one day while walking on his regular route to work, he tries to take his own life all of a sudden. However, he does not succeed. This makes him start a business selling lives. He begins to face up to life as he responds to the series of very bizarre requests which he unexpectedly gets. Written by https://mydramalist.com/26498-inochi-urimasu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Mystery

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

13 January 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Life for Sale See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

BS Japan See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed