6.3/10
221
0 user 7 critic

Call Boy (2018)

Shônen (original title)
| Drama, Romance | 2018 (Japan)
University student Ryo works at a bar part-time to earn money. He is not enamoured with his job or life for that matter. He is introduced to a female pimp who first tests him, and once he ... See full summary »

Director:

Daisuke Miura

Writers:

Ira Ishida (based on the novel by), Tsutomu Kuroiwa (screenplay)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

From midnight to 5 AM, people gather at a high-end apartment in Roppongi to engage in promiscuous sexual activity. Story depicts the process of the men and women who meet for the first time there to have loveless sex.

Director: Daisuke Miura
Stars: Sôsuke Ikematsu, Mugi Kadowaki, Ken'ichi Takitô
River's Edge (2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of high school students experience the brutal front of urban isolation after a corpse washes up from the river.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Ryô Yoshizawa, Aoi Morikawa
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Joey Tee, Junko Abe
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kazuhito Nakae
Stars: Masami Nagasawa, Issey Takahashi, Daigo Naito
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

From people's eyes he seems like a sadistic cop who give no mercy to his enemy. But, deep inside his heart Ji-wook hides his desire to become a woman.

Director: Jin Jang
Stars: Seung-won Cha, Jeong-se Oh, Esom
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young student falls in love with her middle-aged boss.

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Yô Ôizumi, Nana Seino
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Kazu works for family at a café. There is a belief that occupying a specific table seat at a table allows the occupant to travel back in time. While the traveller can choose the destination... See full summary »

Director: Ayuko Tsukahara
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Motoki Fukami, Haru
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Haru Yoshida is a high school student. He is viewed as a problem child with an unpredictable behavior. He also doesn't have any friends. Shizuku Mizutani is a high school student who ... See full summary »

Director: Shô Tsukikawa
Stars: Masaki Suda, Tao Tsuchiya, Yûki Furukawa
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Confronted by the eccentric and odd behaviour of his wife and the stunts she regularly pulled like ingesting ketchup, spewing it back out and lying on the floor when her husband arrives ... See full summary »

Director: Toshio Lee
Stars: Nana Eikura, Ken Yasuda, Sumika Nono
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kyôko Enami Kyôko Enami ... Elderly Lady
Kenta Izuka Kenta Izuka ... Higashi Hirado
Yû Koyanagi ... Shinya Tajima
Erika Mabuchi Erika Mabuchi
Sei Matobu Sei Matobu ... Shizuka Mido
Tôri Matsuzaka Tôri Matsuzaka ... Ryo Morinaka
Tokuma Nishioka Tokuma Nishioka ... Izumikawa
Mai Ohtani Mai Ohtani ... Hiromi
Kokone Sasaki Kokone Sasaki
Ruri Shinato Ruri Shinato
Ami Tomite Ami Tomite ... Sakura
Edit

Storyline

University student Ryo works at a bar part-time to earn money. He is not enamoured with his job or life for that matter. He is introduced to a female pimp who first tests him, and once he passes the hurdle, employs him as a male escort. Ryo takes to his job like a duck to water and prides himself in satisfying his diverse clientele. Getting to know the needs and wants of his customers helps Ryo understand himself better. With understand comes cognition and with cognition comes questioning. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Call Boy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was part of the line-up at the Toronto Japanese Film Festival in Toronto, Canada in 2019. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed