7.1/10
45
0 user 2 critic
A Kasha is a universal offbeat love story set in a time of civil war - but the war is in Sudan and it is happening right now. We follow Adnan, an AK47-loving rebel, his long-suffering love ... See full summary »

Director:

Hajooj Kuka

Writer:

Hajooj Kuka
Reviews
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Abdallah Alnur Abdallah Alnur ... Kuku Blues
Ganja Chakado Ganja Chakado ... Absi
Ekram Marcus Ekram Marcus ... Lina
Kamal Ramadan Kamal Ramadan ... Adnan
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Four older Sudanese filmmakers with passion for film battle to bring cinema-going back to Sudan, not without resistance. Their 'Sudanese Film Club' have decided to revive an old cinema, and again draw attention to Sudanese film history.

Director: Suhaib Gasmelbari
Stars: Manar Al Hilo, Suleiman Ibrahim, Altayeb Mahdi
The Fever II (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Justino, a 45-year-old Desana native, is a security guard at the Manaus harbor. As his daughter prepares to study medicine in Brasilia, Justino is taken over by a mysterious fever.

Director: Maya Da-Rin
Stars: Regis Myrupu, Rosa Peixoto, Suzy Lopes
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Yuri is a young musician. He is very afraid of death. For this reason, he hardly leaves his apartment. One day he meets a mysterious man who claims to be death. He takes him on an extraordinary journey.

Director: Xaver Böhm
Stars: Noah Saavedra, Marko Mandic, Vanessa Loibl
Giraffe (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Danish summer: long days turn into blue nights. A tunnel is being built to connect Denmark and Germany. Three people meet and part ways again.

Director: Anna Sofie Hartmann
Stars: Lisa Loven Kongsli, Jakub Gierszal, Maren Eggert
Exile (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

EXIL tells the story of a chemical engineer of foreign origin who feels discriminated and bullied at work, plunging him into an identity crisis.

Director: Visar Morina
Stars: Misel Maticevic, Sandra Hüller, Rainer Bock
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Emanuel spends his days at a sanatorium. Falling in love with another patient, he narrates his and his fellow patients' attempts to live life to the fullest as their bodies slowly fade away, but their minds refuse to give up.

Director: Radu Jude
Stars: Serban Pavlu, Gabriel Spahiu, Sofia Nicolaescu
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of the people of the Blue Nile and Nuba Mountains in Sudan, showing how they deal with civil war. Traditionally music has always been part of daily life in these areas, but now, it has a new role in a society challenge by war.

Director: Hajooj Kuka
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In a racially-charged and violent 1950's rural South Africa, a liberal journalist recounts the epic chase, edge-of-your-seat capture and intriguing trial of a flamboyant, native "Robin Hood... See full summary »

Director: Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Stars: Kandyse McClure, Peter Kurth, David James
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"I do not care if we go down in history as barbarians." These words, spoken in the Council of Ministers of the summer of 1941, started the ethnic cleansing on the Eastern Front. The film attempts to comment on this statement.

Director: Radu Jude
Stars: Ioana Iacob, Alex Bogdan, Alexandru Dabija
In My Room (2018)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A bored man suddenly realizes everyone around him has disappeared though he isn't sure what happened.

Director: Ulrich Köhler
Stars: Hans Löw, Elena Radonicich, Michael Wittenborn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As an awkward idealistic high school teacher begins her first job in the city, things turn out to be much tougher than she had imagined.

Director: Maren Ade
Stars: Eva Löbau, Daniela Holtz, Jan Neumann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In Syria in 2012 a mother ventures into a war zone to find a gas cylinder so she can prepare a meal for her son. She discovers that in the besieged area the people there have lost their shadows.

Director: Soudade Kaadan
Stars: Reham Alkassar, Sawsan Arshid, Samer Ismail
Edit

Storyline

A Kasha is a universal offbeat love story set in a time of civil war - but the war is in Sudan and it is happening right now. We follow Adnan, an AK47-loving rebel, his long-suffering love interest, Lina, and the armydodging Absi, over a fateful 24 hours in a rebel-held area of Sudan.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) in September 2018. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

South Africa | Sudan | Germany | Qatar

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

2 February 2020 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Akasha See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed