6.4/10
11
0 user 1 critic

Nine Month War (2019)

NINE MONTH WAR tells the story of a mother and son living in the shadow of the military conflict between Ukraine and Russia. Twenty-four-year-old Jani lives in a small town in western ... See full summary »

Director:

László Csuja
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Peter returns to his Transilvanian hometown, Valan, where a dead body was found in the snow-capped mountains. The investigation about his 22 years missing sister leads him to the maze of ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Bagota
Stars: Csaba Krisztik, András Hatházi, Tollas Gábor
Guerilla (2019)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In 1849, the liberation war against the Habsburg Empire is close to its end in Hungary. Having hidden from military draft, Barnabás leaves his hometown and walks across the country to find ... See full summary »

Director: György Mór Kárpáti
Stars: Gergely Váradi, Blanka Mészáros, Benett Vilmányi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Bianka (20) is walking around the suburb without any purpose. From a sudden idea she steals a baby then look for a father and a home. Her ex-boyfriends send her away so finally the mentally... See full summary »

Director: László Csuja
Stars: Berényi Bianka, Réti László, Károly Kozma
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A European woman has been kept by a family as a domestic slave for 10 years. Drawing courage from the filmmaker's presence, she decides to escape the unbearable oppression and become a free person.

Director: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
Stars: Marish, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
On the Quiet (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A coming-of-age story set in the contemporary Hungarian countryside, where teenager soloist Dávid decides to stand up for Nóri, 13, a cellist in their youth orchestra who is having a ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Nagy
Stars: Erik Major, Gábor Máté, Lulu Bognár
Monos (2019)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On a remote mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Sofia Buenaventura, Julián Giraldo, Karen Quintero
Easy Lessons (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Kafia is 17 years old. Two years ago, she fled to Europe, Hungary on her own, escaping from a child marriage in Somalia. She has been living in a state children's home in Budapest ever ... See full summary »

Director: Dorottya Zurbó
Stars: Kafiya
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three grandsons embark with their grannies on an anarchic journey into the past - a complex road movie about intergenerational dialogue in Great Britain, Germany and Hungary.

Director: Bálint Révész
Apró mesék (2019)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Shortly after the end of World War II, a con man on the run finds himself in a passionate love affair that may well cost him his life.

Director: Attila Szász
Stars: Tamás Szabó Kimmel, Vica Kerekes, Levente Molnár
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Alone, Eva Fahidi returned home to Hungary after WWII. At 20 years of age, she had survived Auschwitz Birkenau, while 49 members of her family were murdered, including her mother, father, ... See full summary »

Director: Réka Szabó
Stars: Emese Cuhorka, Éva Pusztai-Fahidi, Réka Szabó
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Last Call VIII (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Anikó, 61, is about to leave Hungary to move in with her daughter's family in the UK. This is her final day before departing from everything she used to have.

Director: Hajni Kis
Stars: Kati Zsurzs
Edit

Storyline

NINE MONTH WAR tells the story of a mother and son living in the shadow of the military conflict between Ukraine and Russia. Twenty-four-year-old Jani lives in a small town in western Ukraine, and is part of the minority Hungarian community. An only child whose father died five years ago, Jani is fed up with the boring life in his hometown, and drowning in the love of his mother. When he is drafted by the Ukrainian Army, he could sneak out of the country to escape the military service just like his buddies did. Instead, he chooses to go to the war, 1,500 kilometres away. Written by ELF Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

11 April 2019 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Kilenc hónap háború See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

ELF Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed