Poster

Uncle ()

Onkel (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Kris, living with her uncle since her teenage years, is starting to second guess her current life, at her disabled uncles farm. As love crosses her path, a possible life changing question emerges.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Kris
Peter Hansen Tygesen ...
Onkel
Ole Caspersen ...
Johannes
Tue Frisk Petersen ...
Mike
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christian Tychsen ...
Nabo

Directed by

Edit
Frelle Petersen

Written by

Edit
Frelle Petersen ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Marco Lorenzen ... producer
Frelle Petersen ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Flemming Berg

Cinematography by

Edit
Frelle Petersen

Film Editing by

Edit
Frelle Petersen

Editorial Department

Edit
Norman Nisbet ... Supervising Colorist
Kristopher Paterson ... colorist
Jacob Thuesen ... Trailer editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Jordn Bastian
Zoe Kenndal Shafir

Production Management

Edit
Julie Elisabeth Oest-jacobsen ... production manager (as Julie Elisabeth Jacobsen)

Art Department

Edit
Mia Fasmer Schønnemann ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Rune Holberg ... foley artist
Frank Mølgaard Knudsen ... sound mixer
Hans-Erik Philip ... sound consultant
Rune Sand ... ADR mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Per Arnesen ... still photographer
Frank Mølgaard Knudsen ... gaffer

Additional Crew

Edit
Karen Baumbach ... producer consultant
Maximillian Alexander Winther Mosskov ... production staff
Mikkel Munch-Fals ... film consultant: Danish Film Institute
Nadja Rasmussen ... poster design
Paul Wilson ... poster artwork

Thanks

Edit
Tommy Duus ... thanks
Bjarne Mansa Jensen ... thanks
Tobias Juhl ... the producers wish to thank
Dagur Kári ... special thanks
Kasper Leick ... special thanks
Christian Monggaard ... special thanks
Peter Asmussen Petersen ... very special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Kris lives with her partly disabled uncle in rural Denmark and together they run a derelict farm. In their quirky yet loving relationship, built upon daily routines, words aren't necessary. Kris is the dominant workhorse and she has taken on a motherly and overprotecting role towards her uncle. When Kris saves a calf under a complicated birth, her interest in the veterinary field is reawakened. She develops a friendship with the chatty veterinarian Johannes and slowly experiences life outside the farm. As love crosses her path, a possible life-changing question emerges. Written by Danish Film Institute

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Uncle (World-wide, English title)
  • Uncle (United States)
  • Чичо (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Ujak (Serbia)
  • わたしの叔父さん (Japan, Japanese title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jette Søndergaard and Peter Hansen Tygesen who play niece and uncle in the movie are in fact niece and uncle in real life. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed