7.8/10
204
0 user 8 critic

Of Fathers and Sons (2017)

Talal Derki returns to his homeland where he gains the trust of a radical Islamist family, sharing their daily life for over two years. His camera is providing an extremely rare insight ... See full summary »

Director:

Talal Derki
Reviews

Coming Soon

In theaters November 16.

10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A European woman has been kept by a family as a domestic slave for 10 years. Drawing courage from the filmmaker's presence, she decides to escape the unbearable oppression and become a free person.

Director: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
Stars: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nadia Murad, a 23-year-old Yazidi, survived genocide and sexual slavery committed by ISIS. Repeating her story to the world, this ordinary girl finds herself thrust onto the international stage as the voice of her people.

Director: Alexandria Bombach
Stars: Nadia Murad, Murad Ismael, Amal Clooney
Detainment I (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Two ten year-old boys are detained by police under suspicion of abducting and murdering a toddler. A true story based on interview transcripts and records from the James Bulger case which shocked the world in 1993.

Director: Vincent Lambe
Stars: Ely Solan, Leon Hughes, Will O'Connell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Silence of Others reveals the epic struggle of victims of Spain's 40-year dictatorship under General Franco, who continue to seek justice to this day. Filmed over six years, the film ... See full summary »

Directors: Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo
Stars: María Martín, José María Galante, Carlos Slepoy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story of Donald Trump's election told entirely through Russian propaganda. By turns horrifying and hilarious, the film is a satirical portrait of Russian meddling in the 2016 election ... See full summary »

Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin
Stars: Vladimir Putin, Donald J. Trump
The Cleaners I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A look at the shadowy underworld of the Internet where questionable content is removed.

Directors: Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck
Stars: Illma Gore
Wave (2017)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A man wakes from a coma speaking a fully formed but unrecognizable language baffling linguistic experts from around the globe.

Directors: Benjamin Cleary, Tj O'Grady Peyton
Stars: Tj O'Grady Peyton, Emmet Kirwan, Tiny James
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An intimate portrait of the world's most outstanding rhythmic gymnast Margarita Mamun who needs to overcome mental fragility to take part in the Olympic Games.

Director: Marta Prus
Stars: Yana Kudryavtseva, Margarita Mamun, Irina Viner
Kailash (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of how Kailash Satyarthi launched a built a global movement to rescue children from slavery.

Director: Derek Doneen
Stars: Asmita, Swati Jha, Sumedha Kailash
Shirkers (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In 1992, teenager Sandi Tan and her friends Sophie and Jasmine shot Singapore's first indie-a road movie called "Shirkers"-with their enigmatic American mentor, Georges Cardona. Sandi wrote... See full summary »

Director: Sandi Tan
Stars: Jasmine Kin Kia Ng
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS is set in Eastern Ukraine on the frontline of the war. The film follows the life of 10-year-old Ukrainian boy Oleg throughout a year, witnessing the gradual ... See full summary »

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Stars: Oleg, Alexandra, Jarik
Sacred (2000)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Set in Belfast, a dare to paint over a mural of King Billy brings a group of Catholic youths into contact with Protestants eager to gain revenge. But soon paint-splashing turns to blood. ... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Lambe
Stars: Katy Davis, Zara Doyle, Steven Kelly
Edit

Storyline

Talal Derki returns to his homeland where he gains the trust of a radical Islamist family, sharing their daily life for over two years. His camera is providing an extremely rare insight into what it means to grow up in an Islamic Caliphate. Written by TNS

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Lebanon | Qatar | Syria

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

16 November 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Kinder des Kalifats See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed