Edit
The Turning (2020) Poster

(2020)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Floria Sigismondi

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Carey W. Hayes ... (as Carey Hayes)
Chad Hayes
Henry James ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Mackenzie Davis ... Kate Mandell
Finn Wolfhard ... Miles Fairchild
Brooklynn Prince ... Flora Fairchild
Barbara Marten Barbara Marten ... Mrs. Grose
Joely Richardson ... Darla Mandell
Niall Greig Fulton ... Quint
Denna Thomsen ... Jessel
Kim Adis ... Rose
Darlene Garr Darlene Garr ... Holly
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Karen Egan ... Nancy (uncredited)
Mark Huberman ... Bert (uncredited)

Produced by 

Scott Bernstein ... producer
Jo Homewood ... line producer: Ireland
Adrian Kelly ... line producer: additional photography
Roy Lee ... producer
Seth William Meier ... executive producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer

Music by 

Nathan Barr

Cinematography by 

David Ungaro

Film Editing by 

Duwayne Dunham
Glenn Garland

Casting By 

Leslee Feldman
Priscilla John

Production Design by 

Paki Smith

Art Direction by 

Nigel Pollock ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Justine Wright ... (Assistant Set Decorator)

Costume Design by 

Leonie Prendergast

Makeup Department 

Martin Astles ... Concept Design: Illusion Industries Inc.
Lorraine Brennan ... hair stylist
Douglas Brown ... Concept Design Coordinator: Illusion Industries Inc.
Orla Carrol ... Hair Designer
Sonia Dolan ... makeup artist
Anna Gronerus ... hair stylist
Lynn Johnston ... makeup designer (as Lynn Johnson)
Miles Teves ... Concept Design: Illusion Industries Inc.

Production Management 

Gunnar McGrew ... post-production supervisor
Seth William Meier ... unit production manager
Justin Ostensen ... post-production executive
Shelly Strong ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anna Bates ... trainee assistant director
Mairéad Campbell ... second unit assistant director
Theo de Rosé ... first assistant director: second unit
Aoife Doyle ... trainee assistant director
Lorie Gibson ... first assistant director: additional photography
Mike Hayes ... second second assistant director
David Kennedy ... second assistant director: second unit
Orla King ... second assistant director
Regan Kosior ... second assistant director: additional photography
Ciara Long ... trainee assistant director: daily
Sophie Massey Broadbery ... trainee assistant director/additional third assistant director (as Sophie Broadbery)
Barrie McCulloch ... additional photography
Katie Murphy ... trainee assistant director: daily
Aoise O'hUiginn ... daily trainee assistant director second unit
Brian Quinn ... trainee assistant director
Lee Sheward ... second unit director
Charlotte Somers ... 2nd assistant director additional photography
Jonas Spaccarotelli ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Gareth Byrne ... set dresser
Alix Cafferky ... Petty Cash Buyer
Andrea Chiampo ... concept designer: Mavericks VFX
Mick Flood ... property master
John Fox ... visual consultant
Jason Groarke ... storyboard artist
Irina Kuksova ... scenic artist
Ian McCaffrey ... art department
Anais Mulgrew ... graphic designer (as Anais Chareyre)
Jeannie O'Brien ... production buyer
Rupert O'Neill ... standby props
Fabien Oman ... props supplier
Cheryl Rock ... stand by art director
Robbie Ryan ... trainee dressing prop
Jessica Timlin ... prop buyer
Tex Toomey ... trainee dressing prop
Alice Vignoles-Russell ... assistant art director
Justine Wright ... assistant set decorator

Sound Department 

Alistair Bolt ... adr mixer
Phil Brewster ... theatrical feature trailer mix tech
Cary Clark ... engineer
Benjamin Darier ... adr mixer
David Esparza ... re-recording mixer
Russell Farmarco ... adr/dialgoue supervisor
Robert Flanagan ... production sound mixer
Igor Iskra ... boom operator
Michael Kneafsey ... boom operator
Krupp ... re-recording mixer: trailer
John Loranger ... supervising foley editor
Kristi McIntyre ... foley editor
Scott Millan ... re-recording mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Sean O'Toole ... boom operator: additional photography
Onofre Ortega ... sound mix supervisor las
Daniel Pagan ... supervising sound editor
Matt Pendle ... boom operator
Lee Riley ... adr mixer: Orlando
Bruce Tanis ... backgrounds editor
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer: Atlanta

Special Effects by 

Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Roz Gomersall ... special effects technician
Kevin Nolan ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Leo Bovell ... cg supervisor/associate vfx supervisor
Neal Bradshaw ... photogrammetry 3d scan artist: gentle giant studios
Dan Cregan ... digital compositor: Mill Film
Tabansi Kufahamu ... End Title Supervisor: For Exceptional Minds [US]
Kim Lavery ... executive producer: gentle giant studios
Lauren McCallum ... Visual Effects Executive Producer: Mill Film
Jennifer Mizener ... Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Amblin Partners
Kevin Monge ... photogrammetry 3d scan artist: gentle giant studios
Jasmine Scott ... visual effects producer
Tennyson Sebastian III ... visual effects coordinator
Joydip Sen ... lead compositor
Zach Smothers ... visual effects artist
Brendan Taylor ... visual effects supervisor
Matt Philip Whelan ... visual effects supervisor: Mavericks VFX
Eva Zemaitis ... VFX editor
Gwen Zhang ... compositor: Mavericks VFX
Junjun Zhu ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Stephanie Carey ... stunt driver
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
Donal O'Farrell ... stunt coordinator
Gary Robinson ... stunt performer
Nick Roeten ... stunt double: Finn Wolfhard [additional photography]
Kiran Shah ... Stunt Double: Brooklynn Prince
Anna Stephenson ... stunt double: Mackenzie Davis
Alan Walsh ... additional stunt coordinator
Steve Walsh ... Stunt Double: Nial Greig Fulton
Donna Williams ... Stunt Double: Barbara Marten, Denna Thomsen

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Bialas ... b camera operator/steadicam operator
Mark o Brien ... best boy
Cinecopters ... drone filming
Devan Clarke-Sheward ... Video Assistant
Marc Cole ... generator operator
Fionn Comerford ... camera operator additional photography
Padraig Conaty ... Camera Trainee
Rory Cunningham ... trainee grip: additional photography
Billy Doyle ... 2nd Unit Gaffer
James Fagan ... Video Assist
Eoghan Fleming ... first assistant camera
Robert Flood ... b cam focus puller
Sean Green ... camera trainee
Patrick Griffin ... a camera trainee
Tommy Griffin ... A Camera 2nd Ac
Simon Keenan ... DIT: pickups
Dylan Knapp ... DIT/rushes lab: Cirrus Media
Mark Lawless ... electrician
Cormac Long ... assistant grip / key grip second unit
Conor Mackenzie ... lighting technician
Simon Magee ... gaffer
Stephen Maier ... director of photography: additional
Esme Pum McNamee ... b camera assistant
Patrick Moran ... second assistant camera: b camera, additional photography
Daniel Mulligan ... electrician
Terry Mulligan ... gaffer
Mikey Nardone ... grip assistant trainee: Pick Up Unit
Ross O'Brien ... electrician
Andrew O'Reilly ... a camera focus puller
Brian O'Shaughnessy ... electrician
Conor Quinn ... video assist trainee
Patrick Redmond ... still photographer
Robert Ryder ... electrician
Darragh Scott ... generator operator
Kevin Scott ... electrician
Oisin McFarland Smith ... Camera trainee
Dave Thom ... rigging gaffer
Paul Tsan ... key grip
Des Whelan ... Director of Photography 2nd Unit

Casting Department 

Francesca Bradley ... casting associate: UK
Mollie Gamo ... casting associate
Louise Kiely ... Casting Ireland
Andreya Lynham ... casting associate: UK
Orla Maxwell ... casting associate: UK
Tannis Vallely ... los ángeles kids casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Caroline Bradley ... set costumer
Amy Brady ... costume trainee
Perry Goyen ... set costumer
Derbhla McClelland ... costume supervisor
Daniel Mooney ... costume trainee
Katie O'Brien ... costume assistant buyer

Editorial Department 

Kevin Birou ... assistant editor
Jason Fabbro ... video colorist
Michael Hatzer ... supervising digital colorist
Mathias Hilger ... first assistant editor
Gregg London ... first assistant editor
Jason Myres ... assistant colorist
Matthew Olson ... dailies technician: Pickup unit
Bob Peishel ... digital intermediate producer
Giulia Rocca ... post-production coordinator
Elizabeth Saltzman ... post-production assistant
Richard Sanchez ... VFX Editor
Shilah Stanford ... post-production assistant
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor
Denise Woodgerd ... digital intermediate vfx producer

Location Management 

Dean Gilchrist ... location assistant / location trainee
Brendan O'Sullivan ... Assistant Location Manager
Michael Swan ... location scout

Music Department 

Jason La Rocca ... music scoring mixer
Harry Risoleo ... score technical engineer
Kyle Rodriguez ... score technical engineer
Michael T. Ryan ... music editor
Lee Scott ... music editor: temp score
Dimitri Smith ... score technical engineer

Script and Continuity Department 

Renee Burke ... script supervisor
Jeanette McGrath ... script supervisor: 2nd Unit

Transportation Department 

Paul Cullen ... transportation captain
Rick Rasmussen ... picture car coordinator: additional photography
Ryan Rasmussen ... auto service technician: additional photography

Other crew 

Jeremy Bonham ... animator main title
Karen Byrne ... production secretary
Dario Cappellini ... floor runner
Niall Cassin ... assistant: Mr. Bernstein
Jeremy Chang ... assistant
Ali Claire ... vp credits: Universal Pictures (as Alison Claire-Genis)
Richard Deering ... production assistant
Jenny Dent ... studio teacher
Pamela B. Green ... Creative Director Main titles
Laura Gummerson ... accounts payable
Jo Halpin ... directors assistant
Eva Jensen ... studio teacher
Sean Newberg ... Manager: Physical Production
Alan O'Brien ... assistant accountant
Richard O'Connor ... dailies supervisor: Cirrus Media
Catherine O'Flaherty ... production coordinator
Lisa O'Malley ... production assistant
Brendan O'Sullivan ... Assistant Location Manager
Benjamin Perkins ... acting coach
Anne Reid ... cashier
Gary Snyder ... Produced virtual tours of principal sets (as Snyder Gary)
Peter Tighe ... dailies producer: Cirrus Media
Amirth Venkatesh ... production assistant
Richard Wild ... weather consultant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed