6.8/10
12
0 user 1 critic

The Daughter Tree (2019)

Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
THE DAUGHTER TREE is a cinematic character-driven feature documentary with unprecedented access that explores the aftermath of a cultural preference for baby boys sweeping through interior ... See full summary »

Director:

Rama Rau
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Blaise Starrett is a rancher at odds with homesteaders when outlaws hold up the small town. The outlaws are held in check only by their notorious leader, but he is diagnosed with a fatal wound and the town is a powder keg waiting to blow.

Director: André De Toth
Stars: Robert Ryan, Burl Ives, Tina Louise
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Chicago, from the 1990s on, has established itself as one of the most interesting cities on a musical level, despite its decentralized position in relation to the West/East Coast dichotomy.... See full summary »

Director: Augusto Contento
Stars: Ken Vandermark, David Grubbs, Steve Albini
M/S Romantic (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Anna Paavilainen, Antti Luusuaniemi
Who Made You? (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This documentary takes on a humanistic perspective to the pressing topic of our era: the rapid development of technology and the transformation that follows. The film approaches artificial ... See full summary »

Director: Iiris Härmä
Stars: Michael Laakasuo, Ridley Evans, Taneli Tikka
Tuulikaappimaa (TV Movie 2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Matti Ijäs
Stars: Hannes Suominen, Vesa Vierikko, Essi Kaila
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Auguste Lumière directs four workers in the demolition of an old wall at the Lumière factory. One worker is pressing the wall inwards with a jackscrew, while another is pushing it with a ... See full summary »

Director: Louis Lumière
Stars: Auguste Lumière
Brad's Status (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A father takes his son to tour colleges on the East Coast and meets up with an old friend who makes him feel inferior about his life's choices.

Director: Mike White
Stars: Ben Stiller, Austin Abrams, Jenna Fischer
The Bear II (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A succesful woman at the top of her career is fed up with being a human being, buys herself a bear suit and emigrates to the wilderness.

Director: Johannes Stjärne Nilsson
Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Björn Friberg, Pelle Öhlund
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Etienne comes to Paris from Lyon to study cinema, meets many new friends and falls under the thrall of the mysterious Mathias.

Director: Jean-Paul Civeyrac
Stars: Andranic Manet, Diane Rouxel, Jenna Thiam
Documentary | Biography | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

MANSFIELD 66/67 is about the last two years of movie goddess Jayne Mansfield's life, and the rumours swirling around her untimely death.

Directors: P. David Ebersole, Todd Hughes
Stars: Kenneth Anger, A.J. Benza, Sue Bernard
Documentary | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When Bill Babbitt realizes his brother Manny has committed a crime he agonizes over his decision to call the police. Living Condition: Bill's Story is an animated account of his decision to... See full summary »

Directors: Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman
Stars: Bill Babbitt
Boomerang I (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A secret kept in the past can change everything in the present for Antoine Rey's family.

Director: François Favrat
Stars: Laurent Lafitte, Mélanie Laurent, Audrey Dana
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Neelam Bala Neelam Bala ... Herself
Sundhri Devi Sundhri Devi ... Herself
Deepak Kumar Deepak Kumar ... Himself
Rajinder Singh Rajinder Singh ... Himself
Surender Singh Surender Singh ... Himself
Joginder Singh Joginder Singh ... Himself
Rajni Rajni ... Herself
Prerna Bala Prerna Bala ... Herself
Neelam Singh Neelam Singh ... Herself - Mother of three bachelor sons
Raj Singh Raj Singh ... Himself
Pinky Pinky ... Herself - Raj Singh's wife
Menka Menka ... Herself
Harshu Harshu ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Priyanka Priyadarshni Priyanka Priyadarshni ... Herself
Lavi Singh Lavi Singh ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

THE DAUGHTER TREE is a cinematic character-driven feature documentary with unprecedented access that explores the aftermath of a cultural preference for baby boys sweeping through interior India, through the eyes of a fearless warrior-midwife who counsels and advocates for baby girls, while a lone man in the Village of Men - so called because no girl has been born here the past three decades - goes on a quest to find a wife. The solution may just lie in a tiny village where a plan for saving baby girls is almost magical in its simplicity.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

Punjabi

Release Date:

13 March 2019 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

Indias kostbare døtre See more »

Filming Locations:

Patreri, Punjab, India See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed