Mary Anning & the Dinosaur Hunters 

| Drama
The film reveals the life, plight and loves of the eminent Mary Anning, an 1800's fossil hunter - navigating her career and research in a male dominated society at a time when women's ... See full summary »

Director:

Sharon Sheehan

Writer:

Sharon Sheehan

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 6 October 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Mary Anning (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Set in 1830, Mary Anning tells the story of one of the UK's first fossil hunters and her quest to make ground-breaking scientific discoveries against all odds.

Director: Natashia Mattocks
Stars: Keeley Forsyth, Caroline Blakiston, Alec Newman
Golden Brown (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Golden Brown is set in England, in Stunning 1960's Cornwall and 1970's Essex. David, a young boy of mixed race spends his days beach-combing for treasure, and dreaming of the girl he loves.... See full summary »

Director: Sharon Sheehan
Stars: Jenny Agutter, Stuart Boother, Dale Brickhill
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A filmmaker sets out to discover the life of Joyce Vincent, who died in her bedsit in North London in 2003. Her body wasn't discovered for three years, and newspaper reports offered few details of her life - not even a photograph.

Director: Carol Morley
Stars: Zawe Ashton, Alix Luka-Cain, Alistair Abrahams
Drama | Romance

1840s England, an infamous fossil hunter and a young woman sent to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship, altering both of their lives forever.

Director: Francis Lee
Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Kate Winslet
The Gilded Age (TV Series 2019)
Drama

A look at life of millionaires living in New York during the 1800s.

Adventure

Adventure mystery set in the midst of New Zealand's 1860's gold rush.

Stars: Himesh Patel, Ewen Leslie, Benedict Hardie
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Jackie Howe ... Mrs. Molly Anning
Megan Tremethick ... Elizabeth Hasking
Mark Fletcher ... Mr. Anning
Tom Machell ... Henry De La Beche
Stuart Boother Stuart Boother ... Shandor Loiza Tamas
Katharine Hamilton Katharine Hamilton ... Mary Anning
Anna Liddell Anna Liddell ... Jane Austen
Paul Storrier Paul Storrier ... Reverend William Buckland
Edit

Storyline

The film reveals the life, plight and loves of the eminent Mary Anning, an 1800's fossil hunter - navigating her career and research in a male dominated society at a time when women's research was largely unrecognised or plagiarised by men. Predominantly unknown despite her spectacular finds, including Icthyiousauri, a Pterodactyl and Plesiosaurus, and notwithstanding the fact that Darwins' 'Origin of Species' was largely influenced by her work. She is at last becoming the most celebrated paleontologist of all time. Written by Sharon Sheehan & Harriet Owles

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Mary Anning, fossiler of the 1800's Jurassic Coast strives for equality and recognition.

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Mary Anning See more »

Filming Locations:

Lyme Regis, Dorset, England, UK

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mermade Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed