6.6/10
348
0 user 11 critic

Rust (2018)

Ferrugem (original title)
Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director:

Aly Muritiba
Reviews
5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Loveling (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Irene has only a few days to surpass the anxiety and discover a new strength before sending her eldest son away to the world.

Director: Gustavo Pizzi
Stars: Karine Teles, Otávio Müller, Adriana Esteves
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director: Gabriela Amaral
Stars: Murilo Benício, Luciana Paes, Irandhir Santos
Canastra Suja (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The movie tells the story of a family where no one is just what it seems. Paradoxically, all the betrayals and conflicts are resolved when a tragedy befalls them.

Director: Caio Sóh
Stars: Bianca Bin, Milhem Cortaz, Adriana Esteves
Yonlu (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

YONLU is a fiction film based on the real story of a 16 year-old boy who, aided by the internet, won over the world with his talent for music and art. Fluent in five languages, YONLU had a ... See full summary »

Director: Hique Montanari
Stars: Thalles Cabral, Nélson Diniz, Douglas Florence
Liquid Truth (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director: Carolina Jabor
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marco Ricca, Malu Galli
Tungsten (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Murilo Benício
Stars: Débora Falabella, Marcelo Flores, Stênio Garcia
492 (2017)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based of the true story of Júlio Santana, a gunman responsible for 492 murders throughout the country. A Christian, charitable man and a good son, Júlio is always tormented by his conscience every time he pulls the trigger.

Director: Henrique Goldman
Stars: Marco Pigossi, Fabiula Nascimento, André Mattos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An adaptation of the namesake play by Oduvaldo Vianna Filho, which tells the story of Manguari Pistolão, an anonymous militant, that after 40 years of fighting for what he thought was new ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Furtado
Stars: Marco Ricca, Drica Moraes, Chay Suede
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Follows a century in the lives of the Knieps, an Austrian family of circus owners.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Mariana Ximenes, Antonio de la Cruz
Araby (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giovanni de Lorenzi Giovanni de Lorenzi ... Renet
Tifanny Dopke ... Tati
Enrique Diaz Enrique Diaz ... Davi
Clarissa Kiste ... Raquel
Nathalia Garcia Nathalia Garcia ... Dani
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Igor Augustho Igor Augustho ... Alemão
Duda Azevedo Duda Azevedo ... Renata
Pedro Inoue Pedro Inoue ... Normal
Gustavo Piaskoski Gustavo Piaskoski ... Nando
Edit

Storyline

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Grafo Audiovisual [Brazil]

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

30 August 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Rust See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BRL 3,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Grafo Audiovisual See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in Curitiba and Paraná State coast. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed