6.3/10
9
0 user 2 critic

On ment toujours à ceux qu'on aime (2019)

Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
After scuttling her career as a singer, Jewell Stone lives in Paris a job as a waitress. Marie, her grandmother and only family, who lives in Vermont, USA, arrives overnight to see her. But... See full summary »

Director:

Sandrine Dumas
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An editor discovers a novel that she considers to be a masterpiece, in a library whose particularity is to collect the manuscripts refused by the publishers. The text is signed Henri Pick, a Breton pizza maker who died two years earlier.

Director: Rémi Bezançon
Stars: Fabrice Luchini, Camille Cottin, Alice Isaaz
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The three men, friends of childhood, will cross, compare their personal experiences and question their life of couple, family and professional.

Director: François Ozon
Stars: Melvil Poupaud, Denis Ménochet, Swann Arlaud
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A shy and insecure delivery truck driver accidentally arrives on the scene of a major crime and happens to pick up two bags of cash and hide them in his truck. As if an interrogation of two... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Maxim Roy, Maripier Morin, Éric Bruneau
School's Out (2018)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When Pierre Hoffman integrates the prestigious College St Joseph, it finds among 3th 1 of strange behavior, a hostility diffuse, a deaf violence. Is it because their professor of French has... See full summary »

Director: Sébastien Marnier
Stars: Laurent Lafitte, Emmanuelle Bercot, Luàna Bajrami
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Third World War is on the horizon. Despite attempts at nuclear deterrence, the threat of atomic bombings between North Korea and the United States is bringing the world's population ... See full summary »

Director: Rémi St-Michel
Stars: Étienne Galloy, Amadou Madani Tall, William Monette
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Sophia, an unemployed academic, is forced to change the way she thinks and lives her life when Karim, her beloved brother, falls in love.

Director: Monia Chokri
Stars: Anne-Élisabeth Bossé, Patrick Hivon, Evelyne Brochu
Thriller

An unexpectedly comic thriller that revolves around the web woven by a dysfunctional young waitress in order to catch her man - with disastrous results.

Director: Gregg Masuak
Stars: Fionnula Flanagan, Sally Kellerman, Deven Green
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An idealistic academic tries to take a petty criminal under his wing, but the young man proves to be a dangerously disruptive force.

Director: Claire Devers
Stars: Grégory Gadebois, Monia Chokri, Noah Parker
Burning Ghost (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the streets of Paris, Juste collects the last memory of people only him can see, before helping them into the afterlife. Juste is a ghost. But one day Agathe recognizes him. She knew him when he was alive.

Director: Stéphane Batut
Stars: Thimotée Robart, Judith Chemla, Saadia Bentaïeb
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

"Seek McCartney" aka "Looking for Rohmer" is about the clandestine relationship between a Chinese man (Geng Han) and his French friend (Jérémie Elkaïm) as they travel through Tibet together.

Director: Chao Wang
Stars: Renaud Cohen, Alice de Lencquesaing, Jérémie Elkaïm
Radioflash (2019)
Drama | Thriller

When a nuclear device causes an electromagnetic pulse that kills power to more than 200 million people, a teenage girl must help lead her family to survival in a dark new world.

Director: Ben McPherson
Stars: Brighton Sharbino, Dominic Monaghan, Will Patton
Uman (2019)
Comedy
Director: Xavier Durringer
Stars: Pierre-François Martin-Laval, Didier Bourdon, Valérie Karsenti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Monia Chokri ... Jewell Stone
Jérémie Elkaïm ... Paul
Fionnula Flanagan ... Marie
Marthe Keller ... Louise
Géraldine Martineau Géraldine Martineau ... Henriette
Marc Citti Marc Citti ... Gus
Alex Descas ... Juan
Magne-Håvard Brekke Magne-Håvard Brekke ... Dimi
Edit

Storyline

After scuttling her career as a singer, Jewell Stone lives in Paris a job as a waitress. Marie, her grandmother and only family, who lives in Vermont, USA, arrives overnight to see her. But how to welcome her when Jewell tells her so long about her life, her work and her loves? From one letter to another, she has invented a career that works, a life with Paul, and even a girl, Ruby. But as an Italian proverb says, lies have short legs. Written by Dean Medias

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

casting figu

Country:

France

Language:

English | French

Release Date:

6 March 2019 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Jewell Stone See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Pio & Co See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed