5.7/10
6

Stillborn (2017)

In a world where simulated reality is the mainstay of a dystopian population, a disaffected layman named Nobomi SX1 embarks on a perilous mission to free herself from the chains of her ... See full summary »

Director:

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mothusi Magano Mothusi Magano ... Melumzi JX2
Anele Matoti ... Young Father
Mandisa Nduna ... Nobomi SX1
Khulu Skenjana Khulu Skenjana ... Ngqhundululu the Hacker
Chuma Sopotela Chuma Sopotela ... Young Mother
Faniswa Yisa Faniswa Yisa ... Mother
Edit

Storyline

In a world where simulated reality is the mainstay of a dystopian population, a disaffected layman named Nobomi SX1 embarks on a perilous mission to free herself from the chains of her vapid existence by attempting to enter an exclusive virtual reality game with the intention of never returning. Written by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

afrofuturism | south african | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Every Beginning is an Ending

Genres:

Short | Sci-Fi

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film was commissioned as part of anthology film made by 5 directors each representing a BRICS country. Produced by Jia Zhang-ke this anthology film opened the 2017 BRICS international film festival in Chengdu, China. The full anthology film is called "Where has the Time Gone." See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

China | South Africa

Language:

Xhosa

Release Date:

June 2017 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

ベイビー・キャッチャー See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed