6.4/10
63
0 user 9 critic

Mori no iru basho (2018)

Vegetation thrives in painter Morikazu's garden, which is home to creatures that serve as models for his paintings, including numerous bugs and cats. A sweet and heartwarming day begins for... See full summary »

Director:

Shûichi Okita

Writer:

Shûichi Okita (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

At the Hirata home, three generations of their family live together. A crisis ensues when one afternoon, housewife Fumie falls asleep and wakes up to find a thief has stolen her secret money she kept hidden in the refrigerator.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Isao Hashizume, Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Masahiko Nishimura
Korô no chi (2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Junko Abe, Yôsuke Eguchi
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In this sequel to the first It's A Wonderful Family, the characters who are still based on those in Tokyo Family (which itself was based on Tokyo Story), are a couple of years older with ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Isao Hashizume, Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Masahiko Nishimura
Animation | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mizore Yoroizuka and Nozomi Kasaki are a pair of best friends in their final year of high school. They're both obsessed with the school's brass band club. With Mizore on the oboe and Nozomi... See full summary »

Director: Naoko Yamada
Stars: Atsumi Tanezaki, Nao Tôyama, Miyu Honda
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young swordsman in 1930's China returns home to try and solve a five-year-old murder case. Described as the third installment of the gangster trilogy that includes "Let The Bullets Fly" and "Gone With The Bullets."

Director: Wen Jiang
Stars: Wen Jiang, Eddie Peng, Fan Liao
Last Hold! (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Okajima, a senior at Toridesaka University who has dedicated himself to the sport of bouldering, is facing a crisis. With his graduation imminent, he is the only member of the bouldering club. It needs at least seven members.

Director: Yukinori Makabe
Stars: Ryôhei Abe, Tatsuya Fukasawa, Hikaru Iwamoto
Hana ikusa (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

How about conducting battle, but with flowers in lieu of weapons? There were monks who did ikebana, or Japanese flower arrangement, following a war. There was once an actually famous monk ... See full summary »

Director: Tetsuo Shinohara
Stars: Ennosuke Ichikawa IV, Kiichi Nakai, Mansai Nomura
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Yoko Fujita is a single mother who goes through a divorce. Afterwards, she returns to her parents' home and struggles to raise her child, also attempts to revive her parents' gyoza restaurant. She falls in love with pro golfer Ryo Iwahara.

Director: Takehiko Hata
Stars: Rika Adachi, Kazuyuki Asano, Yumi Asô
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Kobayashi Hironoshin is a samurai in the fiefdom of Nagaoka. Unfortunately for him and the area's fleas he displeases the local lord who orders him to immediately become busy ridding the ... See full summary »

Director: Yasuo Tsuruhashi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Shinobu Terajima, Etsushi Toyokawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Yakumo Miko's father died when she was 5 years old. The next year, Miko mother went missing. Miko then moved in with her grandmother, but, at the age of 18, Miko's grandmother passes away. ... See full summary »

Director: Kenji Katagiri
Stars: Elaiza Ikeda, Kentaro, Kentarô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 40-year old man sees his life change when his wife gets pregnant. He already has a daughter from his first marriage whom he rarely sees and two step-daughters, from his wife's first ... See full summary »

Director: Yukiko Mishima
Stars: Rena Tanaka, Tadanobu Asano, Miu Arai
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tsutomu Yamazaki ... Morikazu Kumagai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yû Fukuda Yû Fukuda
Kirin Kiki ... Hideko Kumagai
Edit

Storyline

Vegetation thrives in painter Morikazu's garden, which is home to creatures that serve as models for his paintings, including numerous bugs and cats. A sweet and heartwarming day begins for Morikazu, who gazed at these garden creatures on a daily basis for over three decades, and those who love him. Written by https://mydramalist.com/28184-mori-the-artist-s-habitat

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Mori, The Artist's Habitat See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dub,Nikkatsu See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed