The Day We Died (2020)

Krudttønden (original title)

Post-production

Film about the events surrounding the terrorist attacks in Copenhagen on February 14th and 15th 2015.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 April 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Silencing (2020)
Action | Crime | Thriller

A reformed hunter living in isolation on a wildlife sanctuary becomes involved in a deadly game of cat and mouse when he and the local Sheriff set out to track a vicious killer who may have kidnapped his daughter years ago.

Director: Robin Pront
Stars: Annabelle Wallis, Hero Fiennes Tiffin, Zahn McClarnon
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

We follow Max, who in the midst of an existential crisis and looking to solve a cold case checks into the clandestine Hotel Aurora. A unique secretive facility that specializes in elaborate assisted suicide fantasies. His investigation uncovers a disturbing truth that forces Max to question the very nature of life, death and his own perception of reality.

Director: Jonas Alexander Arnby
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Kate Ashfield, Tuva Novotny
Shorta (2020)
Action

The exact details of what took place while Talib Ben Hassi (19) was in police custody remain unclear. Police officers, Jens and Mike, are on routine patrol in Svalegården's ghetto when news... See full summary »

Directors: Frederik Louis Hviid, Anders Ølholm
Stars: Jacob Lohmann, Simon Sears, Tarek Zayat
Domino I (2019)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A Copenhagen police officer seeks justice for his partner's murder by a mysterious man.

Director: Brian De Palma
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Søren Malling, Sus Wilkins
Horror

A group of filmmakers realizes that their surroundings is way more horrifying than the horror film they're trying to write.

Director: Kasper Juhl
Stars: Kasper Juhl, Marie-Louise Damgaard, Frederik Carlsen
3 Things (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Before entering the witness protection program, bank robber Mikael demands 3 things from the police. 3 things that cast a whole new light on the robbery he and his partners have been jailed for.

Director: Jens Dahl
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Lærke Winther
Drama | War
Director: Anders Refn
Stars: Jesper Christensen, Erik Madsen, Patricia Schumann
Fantasy | Sci-Fi

In the near future, a man uses banned technology to quickly learn the guitar and suffers a life-altering side effect.

Director: Kief Davidson
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Drama | Romance

A couple who sacrifice everything to achieve the highest possible accolade in the culinary world - a Michelin star.

Director: Christoffer Boe
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Charlie Gustafsson, Katrine Greis-Rosenthal

A look at how Hollywood talent agencies were run in the 1980s.

Director: Ted Griffin
Stars: Michael Raymond-James, John Magaro, Eric Lange
Hypnotisøren (2020)
Drama

A feature film inspired by the story of the Danish hypnotist Tobias Hamann.

Director: Laurits Munch-Petersen
Stars: Pernille Andersen, Tobias Hamann
Crime

In the mid 1980's Uppsala experienced something extraordinary.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ... Rico
Jakob Oftebro
Sonja Richter ... Janne
Lars Brygmann ... Finn Nørgaard
Nicolaj Kopernikus ... Ole
Adam Fischer ... Arrangementdeltager
Nadia Nouamani Nadia Nouamani ... Jaleh Tavakoli
Albert Arthur Amiryan Albert Arthur Amiryan ... Omar
Bo Carlsson ... Francois zimeray
Jack Hansen Jack Hansen ... Gangster
Adam Buschard Adam Buschard ... Dan Uzan
Kristian A.K. Mogensen Kristian A.K. Mogensen ... Gangster
Dennis Haladyn Dennis Haladyn ... Gangster
Morten Silverfox Petersen Morten Silverfox Petersen ... Gangsterboss
Edit

Storyline

Film about the events surrounding the terrorist attacks in Copenhagen on February 14th and 15th 2015.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

5 March 2020 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

The Day We Died See more »

Filming Locations:

Copenhagen, Denmark See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed