Bennett's War (2019)

PG-13 | | Sport | 30 August 2019 (USA)
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer

Get Showtimes & Tickets

Release Date: Thursday

After surviving an IED explosion in combat overseas, a young soldier with the Army Motorcycle Unit is medically discharged with a broken back and leg. Against all odds he trains to make an ... See full summary »

Director:

Alex Ranarivelo

Writer:

Alex Ranarivelo
Popularity
2,451 ( 6,304)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 February 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Tod@s Caen (2019)
Comedy

Adán (Omar Chaparro) is a charming seducer who believes he knows how to make any woman swoon. He prepares to teach his friends the art of conquering women, using his array of bullet-proof ... See full summary »

Director: Ariel Winograd
Stars: Martha Higareda, Omar Chaparro, Mauricio Barrientos
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A pair of sisters find out that the mother they thought was dead is alive and starring on a soap opera.

Director: Hannah Pearl Utt
Stars: Linda Arroz, Alec Baldwin, Ben Becher
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Despite her uncle encouraging her to adopt a more traditional lifestyle, a young Muslim college student secretly joins a Toronto burlesque troupe.

Director: Jackie English
Stars: Shiva Negar, Elise Bauman, Alli Chung
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The origin story behind one of Broadway's most beloved musicals, Fiddler on The Roof, and its creative roots in early 1960s New York, when "tradition" was on the wane as gender roles, sexuality, race relations and religion were evolving.

Director: Max Lewkowicz
Stars: Michael Bernardi, Jerry Bock, Danny Burstein
Jawline (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director: Liza Mandelup
Stars: Austyn Tester, Michael Weist
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Miles Davis: Horn player, bandleader, innovator. Miles was a singular force of nature, the very embodiment of cool. The central theme of Miles Davis' life, and of this film is Davis' ... See full summary »

Director: Stanley Nelson
Stars: Ron Carter, Jimmy Cobb, Miles Davis
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In this freewheeling comedy, medical transport driver Vic risks his job to shuttle a group of rowdy seniors and a Russian boxer to a funeral, dragging clients like Tracy, a young woman with ALS, along for the ride.

Director: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Stars: Lauren 'Lolo' Spencer, Chris Galust, Maxim Stoyanov
Saaho (2019)
Action | Thriller

The Story is about a power battle which is taking place in the higher echelons of power unrelated and unconnected episodes occurring in different parts of the globe, Intertwine in an ... See full summary »

Director: Sujeeth
Stars: Prabhas, Shraddha Kapoor, Jacqueline Fernandez
Overcomer (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A high-school basketball coach volunteers to coach a troubled teen in long-distance running.

Director: Alex Kendrick
Stars: Alex Kendrick, Shari Rigby, Priscilla C. Shirer
Don't Let Go (2019)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

After a man's family dies in what appears to be a murder, he gets a phone call from one of the dead, his niece. He's not sure if she's a ghost or if he's going mad, but as it turns out, he's not.

Director: Jacob Estes
Stars: Byron Mann, Storm Reid, David Oyelowo
Thriller

Do You Really Think You're In Control? Young technology genius, Alan, is on the brink of ultimate success having developed a new high-speed neural network smart phone with a disruptive technology that's sure to change the world.

Director: Laura Russo
Stars: Brando Eaton, Chalet Lizette Brannan, Justin P. Warren
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

It's the fascinating true story about the love affair between socialite and popular author Vita Sackville-West and literary icon Virginia Woolf.

Director: Chanya Button
Stars: Gemma Arterton, Elizabeth Debicki, Isabella Rossellini
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michael Roark ... Marshall Bennett
Trace Adkins ... Cal Bennett
Ali Afshar ... Cyrus
Allison Paige ... Sophie Bennett
Hunter Clowdus ... Chris Walker
Brando Eaton ... Kurt Walker
Tony Panterra Tony Panterra ... Tony Panterra
Michael King ... Riley
Taylor Kalupa ... Amber
Anton Fair ... Private Myers
David Villada ... Mechanic
Josh Trovato ... Mechanic
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Violet McGraw ... Rebecca
Kevin Kiley Jr. ... Dixon
John Ducey ... John
Edit

Storyline

After surviving an IED explosion in combat overseas, a young soldier with the Army Motorcycle Unit is medically discharged with a broken back and leg. Against all odds he trains to make an impossible comeback as a motocross racer in order to support his family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Coming home was only the beginning

Genres:

Sport

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for some language and brief violence
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

30 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Motocross See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

ESX Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Producer Christina Moore appears in the film as Marshall Bennett's mother in pictures. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed