2017 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (2017)

Honoring achievements, both artistic and technical in nature, throughout a variety of television genres, guest performances in a weekly television series, and outstanding accomplishments in... See full summary »

Director:

Michael Dempsey

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Born This Way (TV Series 2015)
Drama | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Young adults born with Down syndrome pursue their passions while defying society's expectations.

Stars: Sean McElwee, Rachel Osterbach, John Tucker
The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special 2018)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Michael Che and Colin Jost host television's biggest night, honoring the year's best shows.

Directors: Hamish Hamilton, Paul Briganti
Stars: Colin Jost, Michael Che, Tituss Burgess
Love You More (TV Short 2017)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Karen Best is a big girl with a big personality and a big love of Chardonnay, which occasionally causes her to make some big mistakes with men. But the biggest thing about Karen is her big ... See full summary »

Director: Bobcat Goldthwait
Stars: Bridget Everett, Karen Pittman, Loni Anderson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Artistic and technical achievements in television are honored in a ceremony.

Director: Michael Dempsey
Stars: Louie Anderson, Judd Apatow, Tichina Arnold
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tom Hanks ... Himself - Nominee & Presenter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sasha Alpert ... Herself - Winner: Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program (as Sasha Alpert CSA)
Angela Bassett ... Herself - Presenter
Samantha Bee ... Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Variety Special & Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
W. Kamau Bell ... Himself - Winner & Presenter
Alexis Bledel ... Herself - Presenter
Rachel Bloom ... Herself - Presenter & Performer
Michael Bolton ... Himself - Performer
Nick Bolton ... Himself
T Bone Burnett ... Himself - Presenter
Nancy Cartwright ... Herself - Presenter
Common ... Himself - Presenter
Laverne Cox ... Herself - Presenter
Carmen Cuba ... Herself - Winner (as Carmen Cuba CSA)
Jenna Dewan ... Herself - Presenter (as Jenna Dewan Tatum)
Edit

Storyline

Honoring achievements, both artistic and technical in nature, throughout a variety of television genres, guest performances in a weekly television series, and outstanding accomplishments in the fields of animation, reality and documentaries. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | awards show | See All (2) »

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 September 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

2017 Creative Arts Emmys See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed