Poster

Unbroken: Path to Redemption ()


Reference View | Change View


The next amazing chapter of Olympian and World War II hero Louis Zamperini's powerful true story of forgiveness, redemption, and amazing grace.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Samuel Hunt ...
Louis Zamperini
...
Cynthia Applewhite
...
Pete Zamperini
...
Watanabe 'The Bird'
...
Anthony Zamperini
...
Louise Zamperini
...
Sylvia Zamperini
...
Virginia Zamperini
...
Billy Graham
...
Harry Read (as Andrew Caldwell)
...
Dr. George Bailey
...
Major Zeigler
Donald Martin Stark ...
Reggie
...
Howard Lambert
...
Fred Porter
...
Lila Burkholder
...
Cecy Phillips
...
Valerie
...
Allen 'Phil' Philips
...
Chris Johnson
...
Army Colonel
...
Robert Trumball
...
Father Cardarelli
...
Japanese Doorman
...
Carlos
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cristian
Lucky Afaratu ...
(uncredited)
Allison Bryant ...
Susan Graham (uncredited)
...
Church Attendee (uncredited)
...
Caviar Lady (uncredited)
...
Mobster #2 (uncredited)
Scott Felix ...
Handsome Young Man (uncredited)
...
POW #1 (uncredited)
Tony Jacobsen ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Chris Kanapa ...
Military Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Attendee / Guest (uncredited)
Michael Kobulnicky ...
Church Goer (uncredited)
...
Distinguished Philanthropist (uncredited)
...
Receptionist (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Applewhite (uncredited)
...
Milkman (uncredited)
Kyle J.M. Thompson ...
American POW (uncredited)
...
Cynthia's Friend (uncredited)
Kateryna Vlasenko ...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
...
Fashionable Japanese Woman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Harold Cronk

Written by

Edit
Richard Friedenberg ... (screenplay by) and
Ken Hixon ... (screenplay by)
 
Laura Hillenbrand ... (based on the book "Unbroken" by)

Produced by

Edit
Matthew Baer ... producer
Mike Elliott ... producer
Cynthia Garris ... executive producer
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... line producer
Lisa Gooding ... studio executive
Greg Holstein ... co-producer
Colleen Marshall ... associate producer
Dave Mechem ... executive producer
Bill Reeves ... executive producer
Michael Scott ... executive producer
Erik Weir ... executive producer
Luke Zamperini ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Brandon Roberts ... composer

Cinematography by

Edit
Zoran Popovic

Film Editing by

Edit
Amy McGrath

Editorial Department

Edit
Gregg Garvin ... digital intermediate colorist
Brett Roach ... additional editor
John St. Laurent ... colorist: dailies
Chris Van Duyn ... dailies operations: Technicolor

Casting By

Edit
Nancy Nayor

Production Design by

Edit
Mayne Berke

Art Direction by

Edit
Frances Lynn Hernandez

Costume Design by

Edit
Diane Crooke

Makeup Department

Edit
Allison Bryan ... key makeup artist
Bryson Conley ... key hair stylist
Daniel Curet ... hair department head
Rudolfo Icezalaya Hernandez ... hair stylist (as Rudy Icezalaya)
Carol Mitchell ... key hair stylist
Marina Proctor ... makeup department head
Shauna Thomas ... key makeup artist
Abby Lyle ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jamie Richmond ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jason Britton ... post-production supervisor: Pure Flix Entertainment
George Engel ... executive in charge of production
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... unit production manager
Greg Holstein ... production supervisor
Jan Kikumoto ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rachel Dickson ... second assistant director
Colin Flaherty ... additional second assistant director
Stephen Harrison ... first assistant director
Horst Steiner ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Victor Anderson ... construction coordinator
Dillon G. Artzer ... Production Assistant
Elijah Beede ... set dresser
Marissa E. Gallardo ... set dresser
Jami Gardner ... buyer / set dresser
Ricky A. Gomez ... set painter (as Ricky Gomez)
Hsanni Henry ... art department coordinator
Daniel Hyun Lim ... storyboard artist
Stuart Payne ... senior mould maker
Alonso Ramirez ... set painter
Steve Rick ... property master
Andre Rivera ... set dresser
Linda Michelle Zogleman ... buyer (as Linda Herrera)

Sound Department

Edit
Robert Carr ... re-recording mixer
Seth Cooper ... boom operator
Michael Hertlein ... dialogue editor
Caleb Hollenback ... re-recording mix technician
Kimberly Jimenez ... additional audio
Sterling Moore ... boom operator / sound mixer: additional photography
Kyle O'Neal ... re-recording mixer
Buck Robinson ... Production Sound Mixer
Colin Rogers ... adr mixer / foley mixer
David Stanke ... first assistant sound editor
Becky Sullivan ... supervising sound editor
Bruce Tanis ... foley editor
Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin ... dialogue editor
Michael Elton ... dubbing editor (uncredited) / dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Becky Sullivan ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Robert Crisp ... visual effects artist
Janna Daniel ... visual effects coordinator
Jesse Daniel ... lead visual effects artist
Les Galusha ... visual effects artist
Elle Jackson ... office coordinator
Dan Jones ... modeler
Nick Siebold ... compositor
Dustin Solomon ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Denis Bosnjakovic ... assistant camera
Scott Crabbe ... hd video assist
Carter Lee Garrett ... lighting technician
Colleen Haley ... digital loader
David Leite ... key grip
BJ McDonnell ... a camera operator / steadicam operator
Kelly Mitchell ... b cam second ac
Tony Rivetti Jr. ... still photographer
Patrick James Ryan ... grip
Nathan M. Schindler ... dolly grip
Geoffrey Waters ... second assistant camera: a camera
Jenise Whitehead ... digital utility
Jesse Curl ... daily key grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Paulette Victor-Lifton ... casting: Spain

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jessica Boal ... costumer
Meesh Daranyi ... set costumer
Stephanie Fox-Kramer ... costume supervisor
Raina Mitchell ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Jessica Aichs ... key assistant location manager
Logan Boettcher ... assistant location manager
Don Mann ... key assistant location manager/scout
Stuart Neumann ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Atanas Babaleski ... scoring pro tools engineer
Sean Barrett ... orchestrator
Angela Claverie ... music editor
Benjamin Hoff ... orchestrator
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer
Tyson Lozensky ... additional recording engineer / score mixer
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Aaron Roethe ... synth programming
Jacob Shrum ... assistant orchestrator

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Nancy Solomon ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Ernesto A. Luna ... transportation co-captain
Michael Perrotti ... transportation coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Tom Ara ... legal counsel
Elizabeth Becka ... acting coach
Daniel Benjamin ... studio teacher
André Devantier ... caterer
Nathalie Dortonne ... assistant: Mike Elliott
Missy Eustermann ... post accountant
Kelsey Frederickson ... production assistant
Ben Hall ... assistant production coordinator
Diane Howard ... publicist
Katherine Imp ... legal services
Steve Martin ... set medic
Trent Myers ... marketing
Frank Pelluchon ... head chef
Ron Ringo ... military consultant
Christopher Rosenblum ... office production assistant
Aved Savoulian ... production audit
John Semedik ... production accountant
Becca Strauss ... assistant: Harold Cronk (as Rebecca Strauss)
Ross Tatelman ... production secretary

Thanks

Edit
Billy Graham ... in memory of
Brent Ryan Green ... special thanks
Kristi Monson ... dance choreography and instruction

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When the war ended, his battle began. Based on Laura Hillenbrand's bestselling book, UNBROKEN: PATH TO REDEMPTION begins where Unbroken ends, sharing the next amazing chapter of Olympian and World War II hero Louis Zamperini's powerful true story of forgiveness, redemption, and amazing grace.

Plot Keywords
Taglines When the war ended, his battle began. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Invincible: Le chemin de la rédemption (France)
  • Unbroken: Weg der Vergebung (Germany)
  • Invencible (Unbroken) - parte 2 (Spain)
  • Invencível: Caminho da Redenção (Brazil)
  • Niezłomny: Droga do odkupienia (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 98 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Box Office

Budget $6,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $2,238,723, 16 Sep 2018

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Evangelist Billy Graham was portrayed by his grandson Will Graham. See more »
Goofs During his service in World War II, Zamperini was a Second Lieutenant. In the flashback scenes in the raft and in the prison camp, he is shown as a Staff Sergeant. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Unbroken (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Rhythm for Sale (Swing Shop Swing) See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed