8.1/10
14

Sunken Plum (2017)

Chen Li (original title)
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
A transgender Chinese woman receives news of her mother's death. As the only 'son', she feels obligated to return to her birthplace, even though she'll have to hide her true self from family and friends.
12 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Advent (IV) (2016)
Short | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Suso, a young unemployed man, spies a young woman who throws herself off a cliff, before he could do anything about it. Suso will seek answers that awaken memories of the past and even make him rethink his true identity.

Directors: Roberto F. Canuto, Xiaoxi Xu
Stars: David Soto Giganto, Ici Díaz, Lidia Méndez
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Harry Caine, a blind writer, reaches this moment in time when he has to heal his wounds from 14 years back. He was then still known by his real name, Mateo Blanco, and directing his last movie.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Lluís Homar, Blanca Portillo
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A journey of passion, a bitter night. Xiao Cheng ask for help to resolve a big trouble, the guy with whom he spend the afternoon is dead on his bed from the effect of a drug, not something the Chinese authorities look kindly on.

Directors: Roberto F. Canuto, Xiaoxi Xu
Stars: Vincent Xi Chen, Celia Yinmeng Yu, Sirui Wen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A television actress encounters a variety of eccentric characters after embarking on a journey to discover why her lover abruptly left her.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Carmen Maura, Antonio Banderas, Julieta Serrano
Talk to Her (2002)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two men share an odd friendship while they care for two women who are both in deep comas.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Rosario Flores, Javier Cámara, Darío Grandinetti
Julieta (2016)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After a casual encounter, a brokenhearted woman decides to confront her life and the most important events about her stranded daughter.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Emma Suárez, Adriana Ugarte, Daniel Grao
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gu Xiang ... Li Wanying
Celia Yinmeng Yu ... Wang Dandan
Peng Tian Peng Tian ... Guo Xiang
Lierong LI Lierong LI ... Mum
Jiaqi Chen Jiaqi Chen ... Cui Xian
Zhexing Yao Zhexing Yao ... Manager
Yong Wei Yong Wei ... Guest at dinner table 1
Guo Jun Guo Jun ... Guest at dinner table 2
Chen Yuru Chen Yuru ... Bar attendant
Zheng Xian Zheng Xian ... GoGo Boy 1
Zang Yan Zang Yan ... GoGo Boy 2
Zhang Zhijiu Zhang Zhijiu ... Blonde Drag Queen
He Mongfang He Mongfang ... Aunty Xu
He Ji He Ji ... Shop attendant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hao Chen Hao Chen ... Extra
Edit

Storyline

Working at a nightclub in Chengdu, a transgender Chinese woman receives an unexpected visit from her cousin, informing her that the mother she has brushed aside, has died. As the only "son", she feels obligated to return to her birthplace for the sake of her family, even though she'll have to hide her true self from those that once shared her past. Written by Almost Red Prod.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

China | Spain

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

17 May 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Sunken Plum See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The dialogue of Sunken Plum is spoken in the Sichuanese language. The use of a local dialect is not new in the career of its directors since in the previous shorts of the trilogy, Ni Jing: Thou Shalt Not Steal (2013) and Floating Melon (2015), they deliberately ignored the official Mandarin language in order to use the dialect of the Sichuan province. Similar to their use of the Asturian language in the film Advent (IV) (2016), produced in Spain in 2016. Even though "Sichuanese" enjoys extensive use by more than 260 millions of China's population, and despite the huge differences between "Sichuanese" and "Mandarin", "Sichuanese" has not been elevated to the status of an official "language" and is merely considered to be a "dialect". See more »

Soundtracks

One Night Stay
Produced by James Benedict
Written by Fewture & Freddie Glitch Remix
Courtesy of Sinnmusik
Played during open credits, Go-go dancers performance
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed