7.9/10
10
0 user 1 critic

Sulphur and White (2020)

Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
City trader and mountaineer David Tait is a man whose professional success masks a series of traumatic secrets.

Director:

Julian Jarrold

Writer:

Susie Farrell
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

War

Hitler was obsessed by this English opera singer who was working for MI6 and hiding escaped British airmen in her Berlin apartment. She sang to British PoWs, worked with MI6 spy John Brown and eventually gave evidence at war crimes trials.

Stars: Anna Friel, Stephen Fry, Susan George
Drama | History

A romantic drama set during the politically charged early 60s where a sophisticated woman returns to her Southern home town and discovers her options are limited yet discrimination is plentiful. With the help of a Congressional ally, she inspires historic legislation which allows opportunities and protections never before afforded to women.

Director: S.E. DeRose
Stars: Anna Friel, Sean Astin, Kelsey Grammer
Drones (TV Short 2016)
Short | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When shy, quiet and unassuming nursery school teacher Chloe Diaz takes a stranger hostage on Federal land and stabs him to death repeatedly in a secluded forest, she remembers nothing of ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Alleyne
Stars: Nicholas Pinnock, Mark Stanley, Shipra Jain Khanna
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ludovít has lost his son to a ruthless neo-nazi attack. But, due to a failing in the Slovak legislation, the attackers are soon released and Ludovít is faced with an absurd instance of ... See full summary »

Director: Teodor Kuhn
Stars: Roman Luknár, Ela Lehotská, David Hartl
Run III (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In Fraserburgh, young men dream of escapism through late-night drag races. Finnie used to be one, but now he works at the fish factory and it's his son's turn to race. Until one night he steals the boy's car for one last joyride.

Director: Scott Graham
Stars: Mark Stanley, Amy Manson, Marli Siu
Action | Drama | Fantasy

An mature mellowed Hercules becomes a mentor to his younger kingdom.

Director: Fernando Colomo
Stars: Franco Nero, Mark Stanley, Amitabh Bachchan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Marcos is a lad in Texas, the second son of a migrant farmworker family, his brother is missing in the Korean war. We travel with the family into Minnesota, following the crops. The housing... See full summary »

Director: Severo Perez
Stars: Jose Alcala, Rose Portillo, Art Bonilla
Zenek (2020)
Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  

Zenon Martyniuk, a boy from the Podlasie village, who realizes his great dream is to sing and entertain the crowds. It shows Zenek's path to enormous success, which he achieved thanks to persistence and hard work.

Director: Jan Hryniak
Stars: Jakub Zajac, Krzysztof Czeczot, Klara Bielawka
Tortoise (2020)
Short | Comedy | Drama
Director: Alexandra Maher
Stars: Emily Beecham, Eileen Davies, Freya Jones
Drama

Based on the memoir of Dr Stephanie Green who was the on call Doctor at Heathrow for 15 years.

Stars: Anna Friel
Los Paramos (2019)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

These lands once had another name. They were populated by other beings. It is said that these beings founded cities. It is said that the prophetic stones with which they were lifted had an ... See full summary »

Director: Jaime Puertas
Stars: José Daniel Brígido, Ángeles Moreno, Dulce Rodríguez
Drama

One man's incredible journey from a Glasgow orphanage to a notorious gang-infested prison in Texas. A true story.

Director: Tommy Gormley
Stars: Dougray Scott
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mark Stanley ... David Tait
Anna Friel ... Joanne Tait
Dougray Scott ... Donald Tait
Emily Beecham ... Vanessa Tait
Aftab Shivdasani ... Rajesh
Alistair Petrie ... Jeff Connors
Sheila Atim ... Samira
Max Befort ... Filip
Ben Ashenden ... Sean
Sofia Barclay ... Divina
Rosalie Craig Rosalie Craig ... Amber
Hugo Stone ... David Tait (age 10)
Anson Boon ... David Tait (age 15)
Lorna Brown ... Dr. Mbeke
Vera Chok ... Rose
Edit

Storyline

City trader and mountaineer David Tait is a man whose professional success masks a series of traumatic secrets.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 March 2020 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Forgiveness See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$17,004
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

David Tait has climbed Mount Everest five times in aid of the NSPCC and raised over £1,000,000. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed