Saving Zoë (2019)

Trailer
2:26 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Release Date: July 12

It's been a year since her older sister's murder, and Echo is still far from being completely all right. Echo has been trying her hardest to be the strong one, while her mother takes too ... See full summary »

Director:

Jeffrey G. Hunt
Popularity
749 ( 26)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Comments: Release Date 7/12/19.
Updated: 16 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Laura Marano ... Echo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vanessa Marano ... Zoe
Giorgia Whigham ... Carley
Ken Jeong
Nathaniel Buzolic ... Jason
Michael Provost ... Parker
Whitney Goin ... Zoe and Echo's Mom
Kaitlin Hodson ... High School Student
Jason Davis ... Zoe and Echo's Dad
London Summers ... Teresa (as Monroe Miller)
McCall Dawson ... Teacher
Jude S. Walko ... Bouncer
Evan Castelloe ... Tom
Annie Jacob ... Abby
Chris Tavarez ... Marc
Edit

Storyline

It's been a year since her older sister's murder, and Echo is still far from being completely all right. Echo has been trying her hardest to be the strong one, while her mother takes too many antidepressants and her father works too much. Now, at the start of her freshman year of high school, Echo receives an unlikely gift from Zoe's old boyfriend: her diary. Echo is hesitant to read it but can't put it down after she gets caught up in Zoe's secret life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for disturbing violence/rape, nudity, language, drug use, drinking, and brief sexuality - all involving teens
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Deadline

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 July 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Saving Zoë See more »

Filming Locations:

Augusta, Georgia, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Studio71 See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Annie Jacob has worked with both Vanessa Marano and Katie Leclerc, the two protagonists of FreeForm's hit drama show _Switched At Birth (2011)_. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed