7.4/10
48
0 user 8 critic

Ksiaze i dybuk (2017)

Michal Waszynski was buried in Rome as a wealthy Polish aristocrat. But this mysterious man, who was Poland's leading 1930s filmmaker, had a lot of secrets and directed his own life in a brilliant way.

Writers:

(script), (script)
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A documentary celebrating the work of Walerian Borowczyk, a director of unparalleled sensitivity, revered in the 1970s, who was later labeled as a maker of erotic movies. Love Express ... See full summary »

Director: Kuba Mikurda
Stars: Thierry Bazin, Bertrand Bonello, Walerian Borowczyk
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Mula lives with her family in the country. Just before her daughter's First Holy Communion, Mula's long lost sister pays them a visit. The family believes in reconciliation, but Mula has her reasons to feel afraid of Kaja.

Director: Jagoda Szelc
Stars: Anna Krotoska, Malgorzata Szczerbowska, Anna Zubrzycki
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

For Serbian filmmaker Mila Turajlic, a locked door in her mother's apartment in Belgrade provides the gateway to both her remarkable family history and her country's tumultuous political inheritance.

Director: Mila Turajlic
Twarz (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man undergoes a face transplant and experiences ensuing identity issues.

Director: Malgorzata Szumowska
Stars: Mateusz Kosciukiewicz, Agnieszka Podsiadlik, Malgorzata Gorol
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS is set in Eastern Ukraine on the frontline of the war. The film follows the life of 10-year-old Ukrainian boy Oleg throughout a year, witnessing the gradual ... See full summary »

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
The Dybbuk (1937)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The mystical love story between Chonen, a poor Talmud student, and Lea, a girl from a wealthy family, depicts the traditional folk culture of Polish Jews before WW2.

Director: Michal Waszynski
Stars: Avrom Morewski, Ajzyk Samberg, Mojzesz Lipman
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Kolyma is a long highway that stretches through the deepest Russian North-east. It was the epicentre of the Soviet prison camp system. Millions of people built them and lived there under ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Mucha
Stars: Stanislaw Mucha
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Three young men bond together to escape volatile families in their Rust-Belt hometown. As they face adult responsibilities, unexpected revelations threaten their decade-long friendship.

Director: Bing Liu
Zimna wojna (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A passionate love story between two people of different backgrounds and temperaments, who are fatefully mismatched, set against the background of the Cold War in the 1950s in Poland, Berlin, Yugoslavia and Paris.

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Stars: Joanna Kulig, Tomasz Kot, Borys Szyc
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A portrait of a genius music composer Ryuichi Sakamoto.

Director: Stephen Nomura Schible
Stars: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Vinterbrødre (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A brother odyssey set in a worker environment during a cold winter. We follow two brothers, their routines, habits, rituals and a violent feud that erupts between them and another family.

Director: Hlynur Palmason
Stars: Elliott Crosset Hove, Simon Sears, Victoria Carmen Sonne
The Cleaners (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A look at the shadowy underworld of the Internet where questionable content is removed.

Directors: Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michael Babchuk ... Himself
Batia Beigl ... Herself
Alex Mankiewicz ... Herself
Rosemary Mankiewicz ... Herself
Wojciech Narebski ... Himself
Albin Ossowski ... Himself
Anat Shabo ... Herself
... Himself (archive footage)
Mordechai Ziv ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Michal Waszynski was buried in Rome as a wealthy Polish aristocrat. But this mysterious man, who was Poland's leading 1930s filmmaker, had a lot of secrets and directed his own life in a brilliant way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A cinematic journey on the trail of a mysterious filmmaker. Prince Michal Waszynski, Poland's top pre-war, director who later became an influential figure in the broader European film scene. He produced big Hollywood cinema hits with Sophia Loren and Claudia Cardinale, but his most spectacular creation was his own life. Prince Michal was an extraordinary human chameleon who, with the help of the magical invention of cinema, continually changed his identity.


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site

Country:

|

Language:

| | | |

Release Date:

18 May 2018 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Der Prinz und der Dybbuk  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(HD)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Lo sconosciuto di San Marino (1948) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial