6.7/10
273
0 user 7 critic

Aos Teus Olhos (2017)

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director:

Carolina Jabor

Writer:

Lucas Paraizo
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Pela Janela (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Rosalia is a 65-year-old worker who dedicated her life to work in a reactor factory on the outskirts of São Paulo. One day, she is fired, and comforted by her brother José. He decides to take her on a car trip to Buenos Aires.

Director: Caroline Leone
Stars: Cacá Amaral, Magali Biff, Mayara Constantino
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lee Taylor, Jaloo, Erasmo Carlos
Praça Paris (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Glória is a woman from Rio de Janeiro who tries to move on with her life despite the traumas caused by an abusive father and a drug dealer brother. She starts therapy with Camila, a young Portuguese psychoanalyst.

Director: Lúcia Murat
Stars: Grace Passô, Joana de Verona, Marco Antonio Caponi
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
O Processo (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Trial portrays the trial of Dilma Rousseff, focusing on the defense team, who struggles to prove her innocence against a majority vote by a Congress riddled with corruption. A tale of ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Ramos
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Jair Bolsonaro, José Eduardo Cardozo
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Fala Comigo (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Diogo (17) has a little quirk: he likes to call his mother's female therapy patients and masturbate while listening to them on the phone. One of these patients is Angela (43), a woman who ... See full summary »

Director: Felipe Sholl
Stars: Karine Teles, Tom Karabachian, Denise Fraga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Before entering a prestigious American university, Gabriel Buchmann decided to travel the world for one year, his backpack full of dreams. After ten months on the road, he arrived in Kenya ... See full summary »

Director: Fellipe Barbosa
Stars: João Pedro Zappa, Caroline Abras, Alex Alembe
Severina (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A melancholic, aspiring writer and bookseller is shaken by the appearances and disappearances of his newfound muse who steals books from his bookstore. Soon he discovers that she steals in ... See full summary »

Director: Felipe Hirsch
Stars: Carla Quevedo, Alfredo Castro, Alejandro Awada
Ex-Pajé (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Luiz Bolognesi
Stars: Perpera Suruí
Two Irenes (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the shimmering heat of Brazil, 13-year-old Irene discovers a dark secret her father's been hiding: he has another family and even another daughter with the same name.

Director: Fabio Meira
Stars: Priscila Bittencourt, Isabela Torres, Marco Ricca
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When Rosa's mother makes a surprising disclosure to her one day, Rosa decides to break out of her usual obligations. In so doing she discovers that life holds many surprises in store for her.

Director: Laís Bodanzky
Stars: Maria Ribeiro, Clarisse Abujamra, Antonia Baudouin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Daniel de Oliveira Daniel de Oliveira ... Rubens
Marco Ricca Marco Ricca ... Davi
Malu Galli Malu Galli ... Ana
Stella Rabello Stella Rabello ... Marisa
Gustavo Falcão Gustavo Falcão ... Heitor
Luisa Arraes Luisa Arraes ... Sofia
Luiz Felipe Mello Luiz Felipe Mello ... Alex
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodrigo dos Santos Rodrigo dos Santos
Breno Nina Breno Nina
Clarissa Pinheiro Clarissa Pinheiro ... Prostituta
Pedro Sol Pedro Sol
Edit

Storyline

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

12 April 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Liquid Truth See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of El virus de la por (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed