6.5/10
54

The Wild Frontier (2017)

L'héroïque lande - La frontière brûle (original title)

Writers:

Nicolas Klotz (scenario), Elisabeth Perceval (scenario)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Iggy Pop narrates - in simple childlike verse - Nothing's weekend on Earth.

Director: Boris Mitic
Stars: Iggy Pop
Flores (2017)
Short | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a natural crisis scenario, the entire population of Azores is forced to evict due to an uncontrolled plague of hydrangeas, a common flower in these islands. Two young soldiers, bound to ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Jácome
Stars: André Andrade, Gabriel Desplanque, Jorge Jácome
Machorka-Muff (1963)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A satirical attack on West Germany's re-armament and revival of militaristic tradition in the Adenauer era.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Erich Kuby, Renate Lang, Guenther Strupp
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A history of the Northern Irish conflict from 1922 until the 1970s.

Director: Arthur MacCaig
Stars: Winnie Marshall
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sophia Antipolis: a technopole on the French Riviera, a place where dreams should come true. But fear and despair lurk beneath the surface. Under a deceitful sun, five lives map out the haunting story of a young woman: Sophia.

Director: Virgil Vernier
Stars: Dewy Kunetz, Sandra Poitoux, Hugues Njiba-Mukuna
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An entangled story which details the lives of a German family throughout their various generations.

Director: Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Heinrich Hargesheimer, Carlheinz Hargesheimer, Martha Staendner
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A dying old lady reminisces about her happier moments. Her daughter, Hui Ying, decides to move her father's grave from his hometown to beside her mother's grave. However, his first wife, ... See full summary »

Director: Sylvia Chang
Stars: Sylvia Chang, Zhuangzhuang Tian, Yueting Lang
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A documentary of the caryatids in Paris accompanied by the poetry of Baudelaire and the music of Offenbach.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Agnès Varda
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The life and music of Johann Sebastian Bach as presented by his wife, Anna.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Gustav Leonhardt, Christiane Lang, Paolo Carlini
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The trials and tribulations of Eddie and other transvestites in Japan.

Director: Toshio Matsumoto
Stars: Pîtâ, Osamu Ogasawara, Yoshimi Jô
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Why has letterpress printing survived? Irreplaceable knowledge of the historic craft is in danger of being lost as its caretakers age. Fascinating personalities intermix with wood, metal, ... See full summary »

Directors: Erin Beckloff, Andrew P. Quinn
Stars: Paul Aken, Stephanie Carpenter, Richard Hopkins
The Fire (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Lucía and Marcelo are thirty years old. They are carrying a hundred thousand dollars in cash to pay for their new house. But something comes up for the real estate agent and the signing of ... See full summary »

Director: Juan Schnitman
Stars: Pilar Gamboa, Juan Barberini
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

Amharic | Arabic | Persian | English | Tigrigna

Release Date:

11 April 2018 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Terra Heroica, Fronteira Queimada See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed