Shakespeare's Sh*tstorm 

Post-production

Two decades after "Tromeo and Juliet", Lloyd Kaufman and The Troma Team go Back to The Bard for a TROMAtic adaptation of Shakespeare's "The Tempest".

Director:

Lloyd Kaufman

Writers:

Brandon Bassham (screenplay), Lloyd Kaufman (story) | 5 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 29 September 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Following the events of the previous film, a lesbian couple are determined to eliminate the most corrupt, evil forces of Tromaville and the world.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Asta Paredes, Catherine Corcoran, Zac Amico
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Exploitation anthology from the twisted minds of established and up and coming directors from across the globe.

Directors: Lloyd Kaufman, James Atkins, and 38 more credits »
Stars: P.J. Soles, Lloyd Kaufman, Shawn C. Phillips
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

When the other students begin to undergo mutations, a lesbian couple must solve the mystery and save Tromaville High School.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Asta Paredes, Catherine Corcoran, Vito Trigo
Troma's War (1988)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A group of assorted Americans survive a plane crash in a Caribbean island, and discover it is infested with crawling snakes and other venomous beasts. Even worse, terrorists are preparing a full out war on America with a biological weapon.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Carolyn Beauchamp, Sean Bowen, Rick Washburn
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Toxic Avenger must defend his friends from his own evil alternate universe doppelgänger, The Noxious Offender.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: David Mattey, Clyde Lewis, Heidi Sjursen
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A streetwise New York police officer transforms into the world's most unusual superhuman hero.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Rick Gianasi, Susan Byun, Bill Weeden
Comedy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Zombified chickens attempt to kill the fast-food workers that cook them in a restaurant built on an ancient burial ground.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Jason Yachanin, Kate Graham, Allyson Sereboff
Terror Firmer (1999)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A homicidal maniac is on the loose in the city and the low-budget film crew of a Troma movie has the power to stop them.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Will Keenan, Alyce LaTourelle, Lloyd Kaufman
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.6/10 X  
Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, John Patrick Brennan, Patricia Kaufman
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Toxic Avenger has a major midlife crisis and must travel to a mythical land called the "Heart of Fartness," deep in the Panamanian jungle, in order to regain his place as the first Super-Human-Hero from New Jersey.

Directors: John Patrick Brennan, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Zac Amico, Kansas Bowling, John Patrick Brennan
Comedy | Horror

Five years after "The Slashening," 22-year-old Madison Santangeli moves to Brooklyn to start a new life in the wake of her father's suicide.

Director: Brandon Bassham
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, Addie Weyrich, Jean Louise O'Sullivan
Comedy | Horror

In a small town, gruesome killings have been plaguing the townspeople. Bodies are found torn apart and eaten. The authorities have no leads. After the death of his best friend, a young ... See full summary »

Director: Joshua Bruce
Stars: Kenny Geiger, Joshua Bruce, Rob Bruce
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lloyd Kaufman ... Prospero / Antoinette Duke
Erin Patrick Miller ... Ferdinand (as Erin Miller)
Abraham Sparrow Abraham Sparrow ... Big Al
Kate McGarrigle ... Miranda
Amanda Flowers Amanda Flowers ... Ariel
Debbie Rochon ... Senator Sebastian
Zoë Geltman Zoë Geltman ... Steph
Dylan Greenberg ... Trini
Frazer Brown ... William Shakespeare
Monique Dupree ... Caliban
Teresa Hui ... Chien Wu Beng
Ahkai Franklin ... Mbuth D'Fur
Zac Amico Zac Amico ... Lindy West - Social Justice Warrior
Ming Chen ... Busty Executive
Vada Callisto ... Puck
Edit

Storyline

Two decades after "Tromeo and Juliet", Lloyd Kaufman and The Troma Team go Back to The Bard for a TROMAtic adaptation of Shakespeare's "The Tempest".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Shakespeare's Sh*tstorm See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Troma Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

After problems experienced on the set of Final Countdown (starring Kirk Douglas and Martin Sheen) Lloyd Kaufman, the unit production manager , and cast member Lt. Cmdr. Kaufman, decided to strike out on his own. He became an independent producer and the head of Troma Entertainment. This is Kaufman's first film since The Final Countdown where he films parts of it out at sea on a real ship. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed