Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (2019)

Trailer
1:20 | Trailer
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy is a biographical film based on the life of Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, who revolted against the atrocities of East India Company 10 years before the Sepoy Mutiny.

Director:

Surrender Reddy

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 September 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics to recent blockbusters.

See more

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Jhund (2019)
Biography | Drama | Sport

Based on the life of Vijay Barse, a retired sports teacher who founded an NGO called Slum Soccer. He managed to rehabilitate street kids by keeping them off drugs and crime by turning them into soccer players and building a whole team.

Director: Nagraj Manjule
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan
Action

The film was based on reincarnation.

Director: Sunil Sikand
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Sharmila Tagore, Danny Denzongpa
Comedy

An aspiring writer from a small town in U.P. runs away to Mumbai. He gives himself 30 days to try and prove his worth.

Director: Pushpendra Nath Misra
Stars: Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Ragini Khanna, Richa Chadha
Thriller

A sequel to the 2002 film 'Aankhen' which centers on a disgraced bank manage who plots a bank heist.

Director: Anees Bazmee
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Regina Cassandra, Anil Kapoor
Director: Seenu Ramasamy
Stars: Vijay Sethupathi, Vishnu Vishal, Nandita Shwetha
Director: Sanil Kalathil
Stars: Vijay Sethupathi, Jayaram
Director: S.U. Arun Kumar
Stars: Vijay Sethupathi, Anjali
Director: Shailesh Varma
Stars: Arjun Rampal, Harshaali Malhotra, Tinu Anand
Comedy

A person with a drinking problem is finally stopped and has a terrible future ahead of her.

Director: Sejal Shah
Stars: Anindita Nayar, Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjay Dutt
Crime | Drama | Mystery

Six guests at a party are accused of killing the son of an Indian Cabinet Minister.

Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Prakash Raj
Director: Delhi Prasad Deenadayal
Stars: Vijay Sethupathi
Drama

The head of the dabbawalas in Mumbai is approached by a MBA topper, eager to learn the functioning of the dabbawalas and in turn, signs up for a two-month internship. As they work together,... See full summary »

Director: Pradeep Sarkar
Stars: Varun Dhawan, Amitabh Bachchan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chiranjeevi ... Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy
Amitabh Bachchan ... Gosayi Venkanna
Jagapathi Babu
Nayanthara ... Siddhamma
Sudeep ... Avuku Raju
Vijay Sethupathi
Tamannaah Bhatia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Huma Qureshi
Terence J. Rotolo ... Actor
Ravi Kishan
Nassar
Mukesh Rishi
Matthew Stirling ... Daniel
Charan Ram Charan Ram ... Jr Kumara Malla Reddy
Alexx O'Nell ... Watson
Edit

Storyline

A chieftain of 66 villages in early colonial rule, Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, revolts against the atrocities of East India Company. He raids and defeats British Army camps and becomes a threat to the colonial rule. After failing to capture him, the British Army puts a bounty of Rs 10,000 on his head. As his attacks continues for a long period, Britishers plants moles at strategic positions. Unable to capture him, Britishers captures his family. He rescues his family, pointing a knife at the officer. The British Army finally captures him with the help of an informant and treats him like a criminal. Written by Nagaraju (https://www.telugumovieanalysis.xyz/)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Country:

India

Language:

Telugu | Hindi | Tamil

Release Date:

2019 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Sye Raa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The teaser of this film got a record digital views of 12 million in 24 hours. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed