7.9/10
34

The Good Death (2019)

Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Janette is terminally ill and wants to die in a dignified way but British laws do not allow it. She gets in touch with Dr. Erika in Switzerland, who is willing to help her. Muscular ... See full summary »

Director:

Tomas Krupa (as Tomás Krupa)

Writers:

Lukas Hanulak, Tomas Krupa (as Tomás Krupa)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rare glimpse at the young Putin and the vast political machine that brought him to power.

Director: Vitaliy Manskiy
Stars: Vladimir Putin, Mikhail Gorbachev, Vitaliy Manskiy
Jan Palach (2018)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The last six months of the life of Jan Palach, who self-immolated to protest against the invasion of Czechoslovakia to crush of Prague Spring.

Director: Robert Sedlácek
Stars: Viktor Zavadil, Zuzana Bydzovská, Denisa Baresová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Staviarsky
Stars: Michal Ilkanin, Kamila Mitrásová, Michal Soltész
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Milan (40) has three children and does construction work in Germany in order to provide for his family in Slovakia. While visiting his home over Christmas he discovers that his eldest son ... See full summary »

Director: Marko Skop
Stars: Milan Ondrík, Frantisek Beles, Zuzana Konecná
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ludovít has lost his son to a ruthless neo-nazi attack. But, due to a failing in the Slovak legislation, the attackers are soon released and Ludovít is faced with an absurd instance of ... See full summary »

Director: Teodor Kuhn
Stars: Roman Luknár, Ela Lehotská, David Hartl
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Young Ahmed (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Belgian teenager hatches a plot to kill his teacher after embracing an extremist interpretation of the Quran.

Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Stars: Idir Ben Addi, Olivier Bonnaud, Myriem Akheddiou
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young Jewish boy somewhere in Eastern Europe seeks refuge during World War II where he encounters many different characters.

Director: Václav Marhoul
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Harvey Keitel, Barry Pepper
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A journalist is sent by the Vatican to investigate a young girl claiming to be visited by the Virgin Mary.

Director: Xavier Giannoli
Stars: Vincent Lindon, Galatéa Bellugi, Patrick d'Assumçao
Amnestie (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Inspired by true events of the 1989 Czechoslovak Velvet Revolution and Václav Havel's controversial release of 23.000 prisoners.

Director: Jonás Karásek
Stars: Juraj Baca, Anna Geislerová, Natalia Germani
Little Joe (2019)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Alice, a single mother, is a dedicated senior plant breeder at a corporation engaged in developing new species. Against company policy, she takes one home as a gift for her teenage son, Joe.

Director: Jessica Hausner
Stars: Emily Beecham, Ben Whishaw, Kerry Fox
Batastories (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Péter Kerekes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Janette Butlin Janette Butlin ... Herself
Bridget Convey Bridget Convey ... Herself
Simon Convey Simon Convey ... Himself
Erika Preisig Erika Preisig ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Janette is terminally ill and wants to die in a dignified way but British laws do not allow it. She gets in touch with Dr. Erika in Switzerland, who is willing to help her. Muscular dystrophy, the illness that Janette suffers from, has affected her family for generations. Janette's mother was wheelchair bound for decades, becoming a prisoner in her own body. Janette refuses to wait for death in unbearable pain so she opts for physician-assisted suicide. Before leaving on her last journey from England to Switzerland, she has to explain her intention to her family members and close friends. Her son Simon has also inherited this illness and, therefore, has much more sympathy regarding her decision than his sister Bridget. If no cure for this illness is found, he will face the same decision process as his mother. Both children try to convince Janette to postpone her death. Do we own our life or does it own us? Written by Hailstone

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Do we own our life or does it own us?

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook Page

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 March 2019 (Slovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Dobrá smrt See more »

Filming Locations:

West Mersea, England, UK See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR158,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$5,080
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed