Poster

Her Story No. 2: Hush Little Baby ()


Reference View | Change View


In this unfolding of a strained father-daughter relationship, Lacey, a young mother, visits her father Richard in a maximum-security penitentiary where he's serving a sentence for luring and... See more »

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: completed
Status Updated: 31 May 2018

Cast

Edit
...
Lacey
Bill MacDonald ...
Richard
...
Officer Wright
...
Officer Bentley
Chala Hunter ...
Cindy
Ellie O'Brien ...
Skylar
...
Inmate #1
...
Guard #1
Tatiana Orlova ...
Registrant #2
Other cast:
Derek Herd ...
Visitor #1 (uncredited)
Michael Janetakes ...
Registrant #1 (uncredited)
Adrian Sawyers ...
Guard #2 (uncredited)
...
Inmate 2 (uncredited)
Risa Stone ...
Visitor #2 (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Camille Hollett-French

Written by

Edit
Camille Hollett-French ... (writer)
 
Camille Hollett-French ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Anthony J. Baldwin ... producer
Paul Benallick ... executive producer
Robert Colbourne ... producer
Camille Hollett-French ... executive producer
Robbin McDonnell ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Mat Barkley

Film Editing by

Edit
Trent Newton

Editorial Department

Edit
Abanoub Andraous ... teaser editor
Dermot Shane ... colorist

Production Design by

Edit
Meryl Allysa Romo

Costume Design by

Edit
Meryl Allysa Romo

Makeup Department

Edit
Ashley Crowe ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Robbin McDonnell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Robbin McDonnell ... first assistant director: second unit
Andrew Simpson ... assistant director / first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Louise Stevens ... poster designer

Sound Department

Edit
Christian Beard ... sound designer / sound editor
William Caswell ... boom operator / sound editor / sound mixer / sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Paul Gordon Benjamin ... second assistant camera
Brad Demo ... gaffer
Gary Elmer ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Gingerich ... boom operator: second unit
Daniel Glegg ... first assistant camera
Stephan Indellicato ... key grip
Zachary Zubilewich ... first assistant camera: second unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Meryl Allysa Romo ... costumer / wardrobe

Other crew

Edit
Trent Newton ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In this unfolding of a strained father-daughter relationship, Lacey, a young mother, visits her father Richard in a maximum-security penitentiary where he's serving a sentence for luring and attempting to have sex with a child. Lacey maintains a strong front until she finds herself with questions about Richard's past, ones that he can't get away from with answers she doesn't know how to handle. Then Lacey sees something that shakes her to the core, forcing her to make a decision that will change their lives forever.

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hush Little Baby (Canada, English title)
  • Her Story No.2 - Hush Little Baby
Runtime
  • 15 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The producers of the film tried tirelessly for three months, speaking with more than 40 people, to find an authentic prison location in which to shoot. When three weeks before shooting they realized it wouldn't happen, producer Robbin McDonnell and her partner (and director of Kingdom Come), decided to build the visitation room set themselves. They built if from scratch in their downtown London, Ontario loft then Camille's brother-in-law transported it to Toronto in a Penske truck. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed