6.3/10
84
0 user 6 critic

We Make Antiques! (2018)

Uso happyaku (original title)
Sakai is a city near Osaka by the bay famous for its swords in the old days and kitchen knives today. Norio is an antique dealer in the city. Sasuke is a potter in the city. Seventeenth ... See full summary »

Director:

Masaharu Take

Writer:

Shin Adachi (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Junpei Mizobata, Rena Tanaka
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Joey Tee, Junko Abe
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Christian Vogel
Stars: Christian Vogel, Helge Pedersen, Miriam Zimmermann
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Sam Leong
Stars: Natsuna, Hiroshi Shinagawa, Candy Law
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Gonin Saga (2015)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Takashi Ishii
Stars: Masahiro Higashide, Kenta Kiritani, Anna Tsuchiya
Rogers Park (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two Chicago couples struggle to keep their love alive when secrets and long-simmering resentments rise to the surface.

Director: Kyle Henry
Stars: Christine Horn, Jonny Mars, Antoine McKay
The Gun (2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Toru Nishikawa is a university student. One day, he picks up a gun on the riverside and takes the gun home. He is excited and thrilled by having the gun. Toru is attracted to Yuko Yoshikawa... See full summary »

Director: Masaharu Take
Stars: Lily Franky, Janryu Fujiwara, Junpei Gotô
Platinum Data (2013)
Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When a new system for mapping DNA called the Platinum Data is developed for all the residents of Japan, everyone is convinced it will create a better, saver society, free from crime. But ... See full summary »

Director: Keishi Ohtomo
Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Etsushi Toyokawa, Honami Suzuki
Standing Up (2018)
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three unlikely aspiring stand-up comedians - an ultra-Orthodox Jew, a couchsurfing custodian, and a personal injury lawyer - risk everything to find their voices on the cutthroat New York comedy scene.

Director: Jon Miller
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kiichi Nakai ... Norio Koike
Kuranosuke Sasaki ... Sasuke Noda
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kogan Ashiya Kogan Ashiya ... Tadayasu Hiwatashi
Blake Crawford Blake Crawford ... Pierre
Keiko Horiuchi Keiko Horiuchi ... Yoko Ohara
Jakujaku Katsura Jakujaku Katsura ... Cultural Affairs' Agency's Head
Hôka Kinoshita Hôka Kinoshita ... Nishida
Masaomi Kondô Masaomi Kondô ... Seiichiro Tanahashi
Tomoya Maeno Tomoya Maeno ... Seiji Noda
Aoi Morikawa ... Imari Ohara
Toshio Sakata Toshio Sakata ... Yoc-chan
Minori Terada Minori Terada ... Shotaro Kinuta
Tomochika Tomochika ... Yasuko Noda
Muga Tsukaji Muga Tsukaji ... Shiro Tanaka
Shôhei Uno Shôhei Uno ... Lumber Vendor
Edit

Storyline

Sakai is a city near Osaka by the bay famous for its swords in the old days and kitchen knives today. Norio is an antique dealer in the city. Sasuke is a potter in the city. Seventeenth century tea master Sen No Rikyu appears before them one day. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 January 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

We Make Antiques! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was part of the line-up at the Toronto Japanese Film Festival in Toronto in 2018. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed