7.2/10
316
1 user 22 critic

Candelaria (2017)

Two pensioners, a video camera and an indecent proposal.

Director:

Jhonny Hendrix
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

During the marijuana bonanza, a violent decade that saw the origins of drug trafficking in Colombia, Rapayet and his indigenous family get involved in a war to control the business that ends up destroying their lives and their culture.

Directors: Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra
Stars: Natalia Reyes, Carmiña Martínez, José Acosta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the crime filled city of Buenaventura, Colombia, a group of friends prepares for a dance competition that might change their lives forever. In this rough world, talent might be your only way out.

Director: Jorge Navas
Ga'agua (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A middle-aged Israeli bachelor is forced to evaluate his life choices when he discovers an ex-girlfriend had given birth to his son 20 years before, in this affecting drama from writer director Savi Gabizon.

Director: Savi Gabizon
Stars: Ella Armony, Shai Avivi, Shmil Ben Ari
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In this unapologetic and politically incorrect portrait, an extraordinary and eccentric Belgian judge takes viewers behind the scenes of real-life criminal investigations. The ... See full summary »

Directors: Yves Hinant, Jean Libon
Stars: Anne Gruwez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

David is discharged from the army after serving 27 years. He finally returns to his family and tries to find himself in his new civilian life. When a friend suggests working for a company ... See full summary »

Director: Eran Kolirin
Stars: Alon Pdut, Mili Eshet, Shiree Nadav-Naor
Alias Yineth (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A guerrilla girl, a middle-class mom, a government executive compose the portrait and the transformations of a woman that is built over forgotten names.

Directors: Daniela Castro Valencia, Nicolas Ordoñez
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Latin American icon Ruben Blades was at the center of the New York Salsa revolution in the 1970's. His socially charged lyrics and explosive rhythms brought Salsa music to an international ... See full summary »

Director: Abner Benaim
Stars: Rubén Blades, Residente, Gilberto Santa Rosa
Lumière! (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A collection of restored prints from the Lumière Brothers.

Director: Thierry Frémaux
Stars: Thierry Frémaux, Martin Scorsese, François Clerc
Las herederas (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Chela and Chiquita are both descended from wealthy families in Asunción and have been together for over 30 years. But recently, their financial situation has worsened and they begin selling... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Martinessi
Stars: Ana Brun, Margarita Irun, Ana Ivanova
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Film about Swedish artist and feminist Silvana Imam.

Directors: Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Beatrice Eli, Silvana Imam
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lita witnesses the murder of her own father, a university professor. Frustrated over the local police she and her family starts to investigate the murder themselves. Located at the dark and... See full summary »

Director: Laura Mora Ortega
Stars: Natasha Jaramillo, Giovanny Rodríguez, Camilo Escobar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Sixteen year-old Nisha lives a double life. At home with her family she is the perfect Pakistani daughter, but when out with her friends, she is a normal Norwegian teenager. When her father... See full summary »

Director: Iram Haq
Stars: Maria Mozhdah, Adil Hussain, Ekavali Khanna
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Manuel Viveros Manuel Viveros ... El negro
Alden Knigth Alden Knigth ... Victor Hugo
Verónica Lynn Verónica Lynn ... Candelaria
Philipp Hochmair ... El carpintero
Edit

Storyline

The movie is set on Cuba during the Special Period midway through the 1990s, at a time when a strict trade embargo was in force. The protagonists are a magnificent couple of septuagenarians who, as they hurtle towards the sunset of their lives, rediscover mutual love, and even a touch of passion. Written by Vittoria Scarpa

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

Love is a dance to the rhythm of your hearth

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Fan Page | Official Site

Country:

Colombia | Germany | Norway | Argentina | Cuba

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

12 April 2018 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Candelaria - Ein kubanischer Sommer See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed