6.5/10
71

Fantasy Sentences (2017)

Phantasiesätze (original title)
Many years ago, the cities by the river were gripped by a contagion. Things started to change and everything slowly became something else. It was not clear if transformation was a symptom ... See full summary »

Director:

Dane Komljen

Writer:

Dane Komljen
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In an abandoned bungalow complex two man have made themselves a peaceful haven. Although the relationship between them is unclear, the unexpected arrival of the third man is going to disrupt their little utopia.

Director: Dane Komljen
Stars: Boban Kaludjer, Boris Isakovic, Dane Komljen
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A montage of science, technology and nature.

Director: Jodie Mack
Irma Vep (1996)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Chinese movie actress, in France to star in a remake of "Les Vampires", finds petty intrigues and clashing egos on the set.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Maggie Cheung, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Nathalie Richard
La bouche (2017)
Short | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A man learns of the brutal death of his daughter, murdered by her husband. Suspended time during which oscillate a need of appeasement and desire for vengeance.

Director: Camilo Restrepo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It does not look good for Europe. The great visionary project of the post-war era is on the brink of a precipice. The dream of open borders, a single market, a European government, a ... See full summary »

Directors: Nathalie Biancheri, Susanne Binninger, and 36 more credits »
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An English novelist is lured, with disconcerting and disorienting results, into purchasing a crumbling mansion by what he imagines are the deliberately 'literary' ploys of its housekeeper (Leslie Caron) and two mysterious, lurking women.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Leslie Caron, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Episodic, spiritual and existentialistic look at the state the Russia is in in 2017, exactly one hundred years after the communist-led Russian Revolution. The future looks gloomy, since the world is on the brink of yet another world war.

Director: Aleksey German Jr.
Stars: Louis Franck, Merab Ninidze, Viktoriya Korotkova
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Waves 98 (2015)
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Disillusioned with his life in the suburbs of segregated Beirut, Omar's discovery lures him into the depth of the city. Immersed into a world that is so close yet so isolated from his ... See full summary »

Director: Ely Dagher
Stars: Elie Bassila
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A young German couple find their relationship tested after his mother suffers an accident. Thirty years later, a middle-aged actress splits with her anthropologist husband. Soon, these two couples' paths cross in unexpected ways.

Director: Angela Schanelec
Stars: Miriam Jakob, Thorbjörn Björnsson, Maren Eggert
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A haunting documentary on the pains of growing up male. It explores the inner and outer cruelties that boys perpetrate and endure. The film provokes the viewer to reflect on how our society can deprive boys of wholeness.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Stars: Richard Silberg
Afraid So (2006)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

AFRAID SO is about fear and anxiety. It is based on a poem where each line forms a question with the implied response being "afraid so". Impending doom permeates the film.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Stars: Garrison Keillor
Edit

Storyline

Many years ago, the cities by the river were gripped by a contagion. Things started to change and everything slowly became something else. It was not clear if transformation was a symptom of the disease or a way to escape it. The contagion touched everything and everyone: animals and plants, stones and soil, men, women and children, their thoughts, their dreams, their memories. An old woman once told me how all memories turn into trees, I could hardly make out what she was saying. She said she could hear the trees singing: To be a body, to be any body. After the years of contagion ended, the cities appeared untouched. One had to look hard to see the traces of the previous time. If one could listen to the trees, what would they say? A way out, a way out? Written by Dane Komljen

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Flaneur Films

Country:

Germany | Denmark

Language:

Ukrainian

Release Date:

9 October 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fantasy Sentences See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Flaneur Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85:1 with Pillarbox
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed