6.5/10
57
0 user 1 critic

Vierges (2018)

In Kiryat Yam, small town on the north coast of Israel, everything seems to have stopped. Lana, a rebellious teenager, vowed to fight against resignation and immobilism. She couldn't ... See full summary »

Director:

Keren Ben Rafael
Reviews
2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Bayit Bagalil (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Gili and Yaara decide to leave the city and have a fresh start, building a house in the countryside of the Galilee. But while their dream house is being built, the foundations of their relationship slowly collapse.

Director: Asaf Saban
Stars: Noa Koler, Udi Razzin, Ishai Golan
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The year is 1983 and Yaakov Cohen, the owner of a Jerusalem printing press, is tired from being pushed around. It seems that he was born on the wrong side, with the wrong family name and in... See full summary »

Director: Eliran Malka
Stars: Shuli Rand, Yaacov Cohen, Yoav Levi
Para Aduma (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Red Cow is a coming-of-age film that takes place in the days leading up to the assassination of Rabin and depicts the life of Benny, 16, orphaned from mother at birth and the only child of ... See full summary »

Director: Tsivia Barkai
Stars: Avigail Kovari, Gal Toren, Moran Rosenblatt
Pere Atzil (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Almost everything in Eli's life, a 15 years old boy with an eating disorder, is on the brink of catastrophe. He lives in a seedy neighborhood with his mother and her husband, two ex-junkies... See full summary »

Director: Marco Carmel
Stars: Alon Aboutboul, Moris Cohen, Liat Ekta
Ramen Teh (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young man who is curious about his deceased parents' past takes a food journey to Singapore where he uncovers more than just delicious meals.

Director: Eric Khoo
Stars: Tsuyoshi Ihara, Seiko Matsuda, Takumi Saitoh
Sauvage I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Leo is 22 and sells his body on the street for a bit of cash. The men come and go, and he stays right here - longing for love. He doesn't know what the future will bring. He hits the road. His heart is pounding.

Director: Camille Vidal-Naquet
Stars: Félix Maritaud, Eric Bernard, Nicolas Dibla
Girl II (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Lara is a 15-year-old girl, born in the body of a boy, who dreams of becoming a ballerina.

Director: Lukas Dhont
Stars: Victor Polster, Arieh Worthalter, Oliver Bodart
Life Guidance (2017)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Life Guidance, the eponymous agency supports people in leading an optimal life. When Alexander lets the wrong thing slip out one day, Life Guidance arrives on the scene immediately.

Director: Ruth Mader
Stars: Fritz Karl, Katharina Lorenz, Florian Teichtmeister
Octav (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When an elderly man returns to his family home after decades of absence, the apparition of his childhood sweetheart triggers a rewind to the life-changing events from his youth.

Director: Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Stars: Andi Vasluianu, Marcel Iures, Victor Rebengiuc
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Halla, a woman in her fifties, declares war on the local aluminum industry to prevent it from disfiguring her country. She risks all she has to protect the highlands of Iceland-but the ... See full summary »

Director: Benedikt Erlingsson
Stars: Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Jóhann Sigurðarson, Juan Camillo Roman Estrada
Wajib (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A father and his estranged son must come together to hand deliver his daughter's wedding invitations to each guest as per local Palestinian custom, in this rousing family drama from Annemarie Jacir (When I Saw You).

Director: Annemarie Jacir
Stars: Mohammad Bakri, Saleh Bakri, Tarik Kopty
I Feel Good (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

-Pushed out of the home by his old parents, Jacques decided at 40 years of age to become rich and famous, exploiting the lode of Aesthetic Surgery low cost. To develop its business project,... See full summary »

Directors: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
Stars: Jean Dujardin, Yolande Moreau, Jo Dahan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joy Rieger ... Lana
Michael Aloni ... Journalist
Manuel Elkaslassy ... Tamar
Evgenia Dodina ... Irena
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tzofit Emmanuel Tzofit Emmanuel
Vladimir Friedman
Rami Heuberger ... Shmuel Siso
Matan Lax
Yoni Meles
Eric Raphael Mizrahi Eric Raphael Mizrahi ... News reporter
Isaac Pekar Isaac Pekar ... (as Isac Peker)
Edit

Storyline

In Kiryat Yam, small town on the north coast of Israel, everything seems to have stopped. Lana, a rebellious teenager, vowed to fight against resignation and immobilism. She couldn't imagine that the rumor of a mermaid off the coast would wake up her town from its torpidity and give her the possibility to finally live.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Country:

France | Israel | Belgium

Language:

Hebrew

Release Date:

25 July 2018 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Ein Betulot Bakraiot See more »

Filming Locations:

Kiryat Yam, Israel

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed