The Prophet (2019)

Rabbi Meir Kahane began his career in the USA, where he founded the Jewish Defense League. As the league's violent activities turned into terrorism, he was forced to leave America. In ... See full summary »

Director:

Ilan Rubin Fields
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Meir Kahane ... Self
Itamar Ben-Gvir Itamar Ben-Gvir ... Self
Dan Meridor Dan Meridor ... Self
Carmi Gillon ... Self
Ran Cohen Ran Cohen ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Rabbi Meir Kahane began his career in the USA, where he founded the Jewish Defense League. As the league's violent activities turned into terrorism, he was forced to leave America. In Israel, he became the most radical politician the state has ever known. He united the right and the left against him, and was banned by the media. Today, thirty years after he was barred from Israeli parliament, Kahanism has seeped into Israeli society, and Kahane's prophecy about the divide between Judaism and democracy is echoed in the halls of the Knesset. Written by Haifa International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

racist | racism | anti democracy | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

page in web-site

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew | English

Release Date:

17 October 2019 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

HaNavi Kahana See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed