Didi Contractor: Marrying the Earth to the Building (2017)

For the past two decades Didi Contractor has been passionately implementing her architectural visions in North West of India, the Kangra Valley, at the foot hills of the Himalayas combining... See full summary »

Director:

Steffi Giaracuni

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Didi Contractor Didi Contractor ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

For the past two decades Didi Contractor has been passionately implementing her architectural visions in North West of India, the Kangra Valley, at the foot hills of the Himalayas combining rural traditions with modern requirements. This poetic documentary introduces us to her creations - houses built from clay, bamboo, slate and river stone, constructed in tribute to their natural surroundings. At the age of 86, Didi Contractor pursues her vision working day and night - dreaming her designs then designing her dreams. She sketches roughly, then proportions with pinpoint accuracy, the blueprints for economically and ecologically sustainability. Written by Steffi Giaracuni

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official Twitter

Country:

Switzerland | Germany

Language:

English | German | Hindi

Release Date:

2 April 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Didi Contractor - Leben im Lehmhaus See more »

Filming Locations:

Kangra Valley, India

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CHF 275,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby (5.1)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed