6.7/10
47

Endlich Witwer (2018)

The misanthropic Georg Weiser just wants his peace. That does not change after the death of his wife. He even seems relieved. His children and the new home help are trying to bring him back to life.

Director:

Pia Strietmann

Writer:

Martin Rauhaus

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Mein Freund das Ekel (TV Movie 2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Olav Hintz, a retired teacher who loves only himself, needs care as he sits in a wheelchair. The nurse, the single parent Trixi has several jobs to complete and gives the care to her 3 children. Chaos is on.

Director: Marco Petry
Stars: Dieter Hallervorden, Alwara Höfels, Julius Göze
Tödliches Comeback (TV Movie 2019)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Hermine Huntgeburth
Stars: Lina Beckmann, Martin Brambach, Margarita Broich
Sommerfest (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Sönke Wortmann
Stars: Lucas Gregorowicz, Anna Bederke, Nicholas Bodeux
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The former police officer and current private detective Seeler, gets the job to track down the missing daughter of Felix Kepler. This suspects a violent crime. Seeler's investigations into Croatia are soon drawing a different picture.

Director: Johannes Fabrick
Stars: Friederike Becht, Lilli Biedermann, Sarah Camp
Big Manni (TV Movie 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

"Big Manni" tells of the rise and fall of the cheater Manfred Brenner and his company "FloxTex" in the 80s. Using a snowball system, he quickly creates a huge consortium of companies. Manni leads a life in the lap of luxury.

Director: Niki Stein
Stars: Natalia Belitski, Ben Braun, Ralf Dittrich
Crossroads (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman goes through a weekend full of ups and downs after a shocking diagnose, according to which she has less than a year left to live.

Director: Dominik Graf
Stars: Iris Berben, Petra Kleinert, Herbert Knaup
Die Informantin 2 (TV Movie 2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Isabel Kleefeld
Stars: Franz Dinda, Ken Duken, Robin Jentys
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In Schwabing, a body tied to a lamppost is discovered. This is the real estate speculator Riester. He is jointly responsible for the progressive gentrification in Schwabing. The old-established tenants make themselves suspicious.

Director: Sascha Bigler
Stars: Alexander Held, Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

15 years ago, a man murdered the alleged rapist of his daughter. After his release, it turns out that he shot the wrong man. Against the resistance of his family, he sets out again on the hunt for the culprit.

Director: Axel Barth
Stars: Katinka Auberger, Timur Bartels, Maximilian Beck
Rocker (TV Movie 1972)
Drama | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In Hamburg, a rocker biker gang helps a kid avenge his brother who was murdered by a rival gang, a mortal enemy of rocker gangs.

Director: Klaus Lemke
Stars: Hans-Jürgen Modschiedler, Gerd Kruskopf, Michael-Thomas Krannich
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Jobst Oetzmann
Stars: Devid Striesow, Golo Euler, Cornelia Gröschel
Grenzland (TV Movie 2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A dumb girl is found murdered. A young Syrian refugee is suspicious because he has disappeared since the crime. When Achmet is put, the village community joins together to perpetrate lynching.

Director: Marvin Kren
Stars: Brigitte Kren, Christoph F. Krutzler, Wolfram Berger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joachim Król ... Georg Weiser
Anneke Kim Sarnau ... Gisela Rückert
Friederike Kempter Friederike Kempter ... Susanne Weiser
Tristan Seith Tristan Seith ... Gerd Weiser
Andreas Hoppe ... Uwe Kohlross
Peter Jordan Peter Jordan ... Richard Jonas
Dieter Hallervorden ... Herr Schulte-Bräucker
Moritz Hoyer Moritz Hoyer ... Tom Rückert
Hilmar Eichhorn Hilmar Eichhorn ... Dr. Hagedorn
Anna Böttcher Anna Böttcher ... Heidi Waschke
Lutz Blochberger Lutz Blochberger ... Ingo Engler
Leon Ullrich Leon Ullrich ... PK Pierre Helm
Tom Lass ... Herr Hecke
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Moritz Berg Moritz Berg ... Polizist
Elisabeth Degen Elisabeth Degen ... Kegelschwester
Edit

Storyline

The misanthropic Georg Weiser just wants his peace. That does not change after the death of his wife. He even seems relieved. His children and the new home help are trying to bring him back to life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

13 May 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Weiser See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bavaria Fiction See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed