7.4/10
37
0 user 5 critic

Let the Child Be the Guide (2017)

Le maître est l'enfant (original title)
Alexandre Mourot, director and father, explores for a year the experience of learning in the oldest Montessori school in France, where children aged between 3 and 6 create their own learning experiences.

Director:

Alexandre Mourot

Writers:

Maria Montessori (text excerpts), Alexandre Mourot (concept)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A North Macedonian woman throws herself into a traditionally men-only ceremony, kicking up a ruckus and standing her ground.

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Zorica Nusheva, Labina Mitevska, Stefan Vujisic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Maria Montessori the most famous pedagogue of the world. She spent all her life to make her "metodo" (method) accepted in the archaic Italian school system, while the rest of ... See full summary »

Director: Gianluca Maria Tavarelli
Stars: Paola Cortellesi, Massimo Poggio, Gianmarco Tognazzi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A once-iconic fashion model strives to escape the world of images and disappear for good, but her son's determination to make a final film about her sparks an unexpected collaboration and confrontation with the camera's gaze.

Director: Beniamino Barrese
Stars: Carlotta Antonelli, Beniamino Barrese, Benedetta Barzini
Brave ragazze (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Michela Andreozzi
Stars: Ambra Angiolini, Ilenia Pastorelli, Serena Rossi
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A man with a knack for accidentally setting off catastrophes decides to help out the people around him and proceeds to cause them even more trouble.

Director: Fausto Brizzi
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Claudio Bisio, Gianmarco Tognazzi
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An examination of the life, times, and legacy of Uruguay's last president, José "Pepe" Mujica.

Director: Emir Kusturica
Stars: Pepe Mujica
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jessica knows exactly what her life is supposed to look like and where it takes her. But then she meets Danny. He has a complicated past and could confuse all their plans. Jessica has to decide.

Director: Tim Trachte
Stars: Luise Befort, Jamie Bick, Julia Eiber
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In this documentary about the president of Uruguay, José Mujica, we follow the eccentric man in his simple life.

Director: Heidi Specogna
Stars: Lucia Topolansky, Pepe Mujica
Volare (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Claudio Santamaria, Valeria Golino, Diego Abatantuono
History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

1941. An Italian soldier heads to the Eastern Front, the bloodiest theater of conflict of World War II. 2018. Another war starts in the same area, reopening old wounds in Europe.

Directors: Federico Ferrone, Michele Manzolini
Stars: Emidio Clementi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

As a young father, watching his daughter go through her life experiences, film director Alexandre Mourot discovered the Montessori approach and decided to set his camera up in a children's ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandre Mourot
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anny Duperey ... Maria Montessori (voice)
Christian Maréchal Christian Maréchal ... (voice)
Alexandre Mourot Alexandre Mourot ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Alexandre Mourot, director and father, explores for a year the experience of learning in the oldest Montessori school in France, where children aged between 3 and 6 create their own learning experiences.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

27 September 2017 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Das Prinzip Montessori - Die Lust am Selber-Lernen See more »

Filming Locations:

Roubaix, Nord, France See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$228,770
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dans le sens de la vie See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Black and White (archive footage) (only one scene)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed