7.1/10
295
0 user 2 critic

Inori no maku ga oriru toki (2018)

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director:

Katsuo Fukuzawa

Writers:

Keigo Higashino (based on the novel by), Jeong-mi Lee (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man is stabbed to death in Tokyo's Nihonbashi area. The victim staggers with the knife still in the wound for eight minutes before collapsing under the winged statues of two Kirin on the ... See full summary »

Director: Nobuhiro Doi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Yui Aragaki, Junpei Mizobata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Nemuri no mori (TV Movie 2014)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Nobuhiro Doi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Christopher Bayon, Akira Emoto
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Yukari Kawahara (Masami Nagasawa) works at a drink manufacturer. She works hard and achieves recognition for her work. Yukari Kawahara is dating research doctor Kippei Koide (Issey Takahashi... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhito Nakae
Stars: Masami Nagasawa, Issey Takahashi, Daigo
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An assistant director and film fan gets his wish come true when his favourite heroine, a princess from an old film, appears in the real world.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Kentarô Sakaguchi, Akira Emoto
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Akai yubi (TV Movie 2011)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 7 years girl is found dead in the local park's toilet. Kaga Kyouichiro, who was asked to find the girl, and his cousin Matsumiya Shuhei who's assigned to investigate the murder case, have... See full summary »

Director: Nobuhiro Doi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Meisa Kuroki, Junpei Mizobata
Uso happyaku (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sakai is a city near Osaka by the bay famous for its swords in the old days and kitchen knives today. Norio is an antique dealer in the city. Sasuke is a potter in the city. Seventeenth ... See full summary »

Director: Masaharu Take
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Kuranosuke Sasaki, Kogan Ashiya
Funôhan (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

This is a cat-and-mouse crime movie adapted from a popular Japanese comic book about a contractor killer-assassin who uses methods so smart and so difficult to solve by the police.

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Erina Mano, Erika Sawajiri, Mackenyu
Gongjak (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the mid-1990s, a loyal South Korean secret agent is caught in a political vortex plotted by the ruling classes of North and South Korea.

Director: Jong-bin Yoon
Stars: Jung-min Hwang, Sung-min Lee, Jin-Woong Cho
The Island I (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A cataclysmic event causes a man, who dreams of winning the lottery, to become stranded on an island with his co-workers.

Director: Bo Huang
Stars: Bo Huang, Qi Shu, Baoqiang Wang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hiroshi Abe ... Kyoichiro Kaga
Junpei Mizobata Junpei Mizobata ... Yuhei Matsumiya
Rena Tanaka ... Tokiko Kanamori
Tsutomu Yamazaki ... Takamasa Kaga
Ran Itô Ran Itô ... Yuriko Tajima
Fumiyo Kohinata
Nanako Matsushima ... Hiromi Asai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marie Iitoyo Marie Iitoyo ... Hiromi Asai (20 Years Old)
Setsuko Karasuma Setsuko Karasuma ... Yasuyo Miyamoto
Midoriko Kimura ... Atsuko Asai
Hiyori Sakurada Hiyori Sakurada ... Hiromi Asai (14 Years Old)
Shôta Shunpûtei Shôta Shunpûtei ... Obayashi
Edit

Storyline

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There are not any clues and a connection between the dead and absent is not forthcoming. The only hint is an item found near the corpse, but it complicated the matters because it makes the file personal to one of the detectives assigned to the murder. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

27 January 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Crimes That Bind See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

MacLotus See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed