Edit
The Front Runner (2018) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jason Reitman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Matt Bai ... (written by) &
Jay Carson ... (written by) &
Jason Reitman ... (written by)
 
Matt Bai ... (based on the book "All The Truth Is Out" by)

Cast  

Molly Ephraim ... Irene Kelly
Hugh Jackman ... Gary Hart
Vera Farmiga ... Lee Hart
Kaitlyn Dever ... Andrea Hart
Courtney Ford ... Lynn Armandt
J.K. Simmons ... Bill Dixon
Jenna Kanell ... Ginny Terzano
Sara Paxton ... Donna Rice
Ari Graynor ... Ann Devroy
Alfred Molina ... Ben Bradlee
Bill Burr ... Murphy
Chris Coy ... Kevin Sweeney
Kevin Pollak ... Bob Martindale
Toby Huss ... Billy Broadhurst
Mike Judge ... Jim Savage
Josh Brener ... Doug Wilson
John Bedford Lloyd ... David Broder
Mark O'Brien ... Billy Shore
Stephanie Allynne ... Woman Producer
Tommy Dewey ... John Emerson
Mamoudou Athie ... A.J. Parker
Jennifer Landon ... Ann McDaniel
Oliver Cooper ... Joe Trippi
Spencer Garrett ... Bob Woodward
Joe Chrest ... Ira Wyman
Steve Coulter ... Bob Kaiser
Alex Karpovsky ... Mike Stratton
Steve Zissis ... Tom Fiedler
Daniel Kang ... SF Engineer
Jonny Pasvolsky ... Steve Dunleavy
Randy Havens ... Alan Weinberg
Benjamin Weaver Benjamin Weaver ... Passenger
Nyasha Hatendi ... Roy Valentine
Kendrick Cross Kendrick Cross ... Hunter 6
Evan Castelloe ... John Hart
Robin Dyke ... NBC News Reporter
Victor McCay ... Waldorf Emcee
Bob Jennings ... Agent
Aurora Karine ... Bill Bradlee's Personal Secretary
Enya Flack ... Layout Editor
Carrie Walrond Hood ... Co Woman Correspondent
Sandy Givelber ... Hart Campaign Staff Member
Melinda Russell ... Campaign Supporter
Patricia French ... Brassy Waitress
Lucius Baston ... Cab Driver
Jacqueline Marie Zwick ... Hart Glam Team
Margo Moorer ... Miami Herald Assistant Editor
Joey Thurmond ... Police Officer
Marc Demeter ... ABC News Reporter
Trey McGriff ... Soundman
Josh Royston ... Publisher
Jeff Witzke ... Stringer
Donna Sexton ... New York City Shopper / Pedestrian
Cristina Figarola ... Shouter #1
Donald J. Koko ... Hart Campaign Staff
Henardo Rodriguez ... Protester
Patti Schellhaas Patti Schellhaas ... Publisher
Milton Saul ... Washington Post Reporter
Matthew Ewald ... Cocktail Waiter / Alex
Kristopher Charles ... Shouter 2
Michael Wayne Thomas ... Bimini Local #1
Carl Palmer ... Seasoned Agent
Alejandro Pagan ... Bimini Local
Tweed Michael Manning Tweed Michael Manning ... Campaign Reporter
John Kaler ... NY Street Pedestrian
Rachel Walters ... Dana Weems
Jason Edwards ... Shouter #3
Collin Sutton ... Hunter #1
Jevocas Green ... Reporter / Airport Patron
Gabriel Manak ... David Axlerod
Kathi Binkley ... Hart Campaign Staff
Elgin Lee Elgin Lee ... Camera Man / Islander
Connor Murdock ... Georgetown Student
Apollo GT ... Transgender Asian News Photographer
Ellen Soderberg ... Publisher
Ryan Davenport ... Angry Woodsman
Christine Marie Evans ... Yacht Model
Shannon Kirk Johnston ... Hart Campaign Staff
Andy Morales ... D.C. Pedestrian / Car Driver
Tony Scott ... Phone Tech
Lee Armstrong ... Jack Germond
Adam Drescher ... Hunter #6
Martin Feigen Martin Feigen ... Cameraman
Grace Pippas ... Receptionist
Deadra Moore ... Hunter #3
Gavrielle Anne Fontanilla Gavrielle Anne Fontanilla ... Convention Attendee
Jay D. Kacho Jay D. Kacho ... Publisher's Guest
Scott Deal ... Correspondent #1
William Walker William Walker ... Campaign Reporter
Serene Lee-Sng Serene Lee-Sng ... Reporter
Trini Pevey ... Campaign Volunteer
James Burns ... Reporter
Olivia De Paux ... Hart Campaign Staff
Fred Bobbitt Fred Bobbitt ... Georgetown Security
Kenneth Nance Jr. ... Herald Reporter
Justin Ames ... Campaign Volunteer
Greg Wave Greg Wave ... Campaign Volunteer
David Dillon ... Waiter
Gara Coffey ... Flight Attendant
Devan Stewart Devan Stewart ... Campaign Reporter
Eric Lahr Eric Lahr ... Hart Glam Team Photographer
Chuck Tedder ... Hunter 4
Mickey Skizz ... Photographer
Dillon Adam ... Timber Sportsman
Braden Bunch ... Tom Brokaw
Garet Holloway Garet Holloway ... Washington Post Editor
Annie Jamison Annie Jamison ... Fruit & Vegetable Stand Owner's Mom
Evan Kelly ... TV Reporter #2
Charles Casey Charles Casey ... Campaign Reporter
Karl Siefken Karl Siefken ... Yacht Chef
Monica Mears ... Campaign Reporter
Nicole Jamison Nicole Jamison ... Fruit & Vegetable Stand Owner
Tyler C. Rosso Tyler C. Rosso ... Washington Post Reporter
Alan Massey Alan Massey ... Lumberjack
Jason Betti Jason Betti ... Lumberjack
Vickers Darius Vickers Darius ... Bimini Local
Xander Call ... Georgetown Student (uncredited)
Lucie Carroll ... Reporter (uncredited)
Tony F. Charles ... Cameraman (uncredited)
Chris Codding Chris Codding ... Reporter (uncredited)
Shawron Gaffney Shawron Gaffney ... Soundman (uncredited)
Alex Hargett Alex Hargett ... Photographer (uncredited)
Thomas Mark Higgins Thomas Mark Higgins ... News Soundman (uncredited)
Kyle Jackson ... Publisher (uncredited)
Flanagan John ... Townsman (uncredited)
Demetri Landell Demetri Landell ... Georgetown Student / Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Chuck Laws ... Reporter (uncredited)
Alejandro Lievano Alejandro Lievano ... Hunter (uncredited)
Roy Luke Roy Luke ... News Photographer (uncredited)
John Archer Lundgren ... Homeless Street Person (uncredited)
Timothy D. Montjoy Timothy D. Montjoy ... Reporter (uncredited)
Donald K. Overstreet ... Miami Herald Mail Clerk (uncredited)
Mason Pike ... NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jonathan Ragan Jonathan Ragan ... Microphone Attendant (uncredited)
Austin Trudell Austin Trudell ... Protester (uncredited)
Buddy Watkins ... Kansas State Patrol (uncredited)
Christina Webling ... Campaign Volunteer (uncredited)
Amanda Marie Wilkinson ... Associated press (uncredited)

Produced by 

Matt Bai ... executive producer
Michael Beugg ... executive producer
Jason Blumenfeld ... executive producer
Edward Carpezzi ... executive producer
Jay Carson ... executive producer
Jason Cloth ... executive producer
Chris Conover ... executive producer
David Davoli ... co-executive producer
Helen Estabrook ... producer
David Gendron ... executive producer
Aaron L. Gilbert ... producer
Ali Jazayeri ... executive producer
Erica Mills ... associate producer
Jason Reitman ... producer
Andria Spring ... co-executive producer
Steven Thibault ... executive producer

Music by 

Rob Simonsen

Cinematography by 

Eric Steelberg

Film Editing by 

Stefan Grube

Casting By 

John Papsidera

Production Design by 

Steve Saklad

Art Direction by 

Cameron Beasley

Set Decoration by 

Melinda Sanders

Costume Design by 

Danny Glicker

Makeup Department 

Ellen Arden ... makeup artist
Felicity Bowring ... makeup department head
Suzanna Boykin ... hair stylist
Bridgit Crider ... makeup artist
Lawrence Davis ... key hair stylist
Jay Ferrara ... hair stylist
Charles Grico ... hair stylist
Julie Hill-Parker ... Key Background Makeup Artist
Ann-Maree Hurley ... key makeup artist
Jennifer E Ivey ... additional makeup (as Jennifer Ivey) / additonal makeup
Erica Kyker ... makeup artist
Gindy Martin ... additional makeup
Dani Maslaney ... makeup artist
Sarah Okun ... makeup artist
Valerie Patterson ... makeup artist
Aida Scuffle ... makeup artist
Kaylee Swisher ... additional makeup artist
Carla Wallace ... makeup artist
Michael Ward ... hair stylist
Michael S. Ward ... key hair stylist
Michael White ... hair department head

Production Management 

Tamara Gagarin ... post-production supervisor
Bart Lipton ... assistant unit production manager: Los Angeles unit
Bryan Yaconelli ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jason Blumenfeld ... first assistant director
Nathan Kimball ... second second assistant director
Chris O'Hara ... second assistant director
Bruce Roberts ... additional second ad

Art Department 

Mychael Bates ... property master
Paige Bauer ... props
John D. Bert ... assistant property master
Dee Blackburn ... set designer
Sean Britts ... Buyer
Justin Cammer ... graphic designer
Mel Case ... art department coordinator
Dan Crowder ... set dresser
Carrie Gale ... lead graphic designer
Steve George ... property master
Melissa Kay Glaze ... set dresser
Bradley Good ... assistant property master
Michael Green ... set dresser
Adam Johnson ... general foreman
Eric R. Johnson ... assistant art director
Cierra Madison ... set designer
Walt Mikolwski ... construction coordinator
Danielle Moss ... set decoration coordinator
Susan Neal ... buyer
Anna Pechacek ... construction medic
Emma Pedone ... prop assistant
Todd Seay ... on-set scenic
Chuck Sitero ... set dresser
Jerry West ... key greensman
Kevin Whatley ... construction gang boss

Sound Department 

Peter S. Carlstedt ... re-recording mix technician
Craig Dollinger ... boom operator
Geraldo Gutierrez ... re-recording mix technician
Colin Heath ... sound utility: additional
Jacob McNaughton ... foley mixer
Steven Morrow ... sound mixer
Samuel Munoz ... foley assistant
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jeremy Peirson ... re-recording mixer
Perry Robertson ... supervising sound editor
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti ... sound effects editor
Noel Vought ... foley artist
Kevin Zimmerman ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Rick Cramblett ... special effects foreman
David Fletcher ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Tanner Bartlett ... compositor
Dan Cregan ... digital compositor: Crafty Apes
Fabienne DeMars ... visual effects coordinator (as Fabienne Demars)
Brandon Kachel ... concept artist
Chris LeDoux ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel J. Pastor ... digital compositor
Brock Shekelton ... visual effects editor: Crafty Apes
Paul Song ... digital compositor
Gabe Souza ... digital compositor
Kathryn Stauduhar ... vfx editor: Crafty Apes

Stunts 

Luis Benitez ... Stunt Water Safety
Justin Browning ... water safety
Ryan Browning ... water safety
Tom Culler ... utility stunts (as Thomas Joseph Culler)
Kent De Mond ... stunts
Ryan Green ... stunt driver
Chris Haupt ... stunts: water safety
Jason Charles Hill ... stunt driver / stunt performer
Aaron Matthews ... stunts
Carl Anthony Nespoli ... stunt driver
Bayland Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Daniel Stevens ... stunt coordinator
Kevin Waterman ... stunts
Thom Williams ... covering stunt coordinator / stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Cua-Cua Apey ... rigging grip
Nick Baird ... grip
Beau Bellanich ... b dolly grip
Jeremiah l Brewer ... grip
Juan R. Campbell ... lighting technician
Sean Devine ... dolly grip
Kevin Eagleson ... additional electrician
Joey Evora ... Key rigging grip
Cale Finot ... camera operator
Jorge Luis German ... video assist utility
James Hatridge ... assistant chief lighting technician
Michael W. Hoban ... rigging grip
John C. Hoffler Jr. ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Shelly Johnson ... additional photography
Nic Jones ... lighting console programmer
Alexander A. Joseph ... scorpio head tech
Brian Kirkner ... 24 frame video playback
Jeff LaBaume ... light board operator / lighting technician
Colin Lutke ... electrician
Frank Masi ... still photographer
Joseph Mason ... lighting technician
Dan McKee ... second assistant camera (second unit)
Chris Montgomery ... grip
Christopher Montgomery ... grip
Matthew Moriarty ... a camera/steadicam operator
Seth Patterson ... grip
Earl Perque ... best boy grip
David Presley ... video engineer
Dave Richardson ... key grip
Dan Riffel ... gaffer
Dale Robinette ... additional still photographer
Patrick Sokley ... first assistant camera: b camera
Jonathan Terpstra ... lighting technician
Sebastian Vega ... first assistant camera
Kenneth Venghaus ... rigging grip
Jason C. Villella ... bestboy rigging grip
Bo Webb ... camera operator "c" camera
Barrett Wolfe ... grip

Casting Department 

Emily Bohbrink ... casting assistant
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting
Chad Darnell ... extras casting: savannah
Tracy Kilpatrick ... regional casting
Kalas Pendergraft ... extras casting
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Heather A Taylor ... extras casting director
Kim Winther ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kate Abraham ... set costumer
Dustin Angus ... key costumer
Erika Arnold ... fitter/shopper
Susan L. Bertram ... costumer
Lauren Britt ... costumer: Savannah unit
Alanna Bryant ... costumer
Shareen Chehade ... costumer
Jessica Croy ... costumer
Evgenia Ermakova ... costume assistant
Alexis Forte ... assistant costume designer
Stacy Frasure ... additional wardrobe
Chelsea Graziano ... costume coordinator
Jordan Johnson ... costumer
Justin Jones ... costumer
Kari King ... costumer: Mr. Jackman
Ginger Knussmann ... set costumer
Jeffrey Mayhue ... ager dyer
Teila Meyers ... costumer
Paula Renee ... set costumer
Julia Rusthoven ... costumer
Tyler Scruggs ... costume assistant
Zena Zeizet ... costume assistant
Valerie Zielonka ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Patrick M. Allen ... digital intermediate producer
Elliott C. Balsley ... dailies technician
Kerry Joseph Blackman ... first assistant editor
Juan Ignacio Cabrera ... digital restoration artist
Hunter Clancey ... feature mastering producer
Thomas Kuo ... additional dailies film scanner
Dave Lee ... colorist: dailies
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Nate Orloff ... additional editor
George Papuashvili ... post-production
Zack Rosenblatt ... Second Assistant Editor
Ray Ruotolo ... digital colorist assistant
Andria Spring ... svp post production
Tashi Trieu ... digital intermediate editor

Location Management 

Johnny Chen ... assistant location manager / location scout
Jeff Dauer ... location assistant
Todd Feaser ... key assistant location manager
Lee Futch ... key assistant location manager
Aaron Gutentag ... assistant location manager
McKenzie Keough ... location coordinator (as Mckenzie Keough)
John Latenser V ... supervising location manager
Angie Dean Morrison ... location scout
Pat Oldknow ... location foreman
Tom Pierce ... key assistant location manager (as Thomas Keating Pierce)
Marc Del Santro ... locations scout
Michael Woodruff ... location scout

Music Department 

Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Matt Chamberlain ... musician
Tricia Halloran ... music supervisor
Taylor Lipari-Hassett ... assistant to composer
Patty Macmillan ... music supervisor agent
Victoria Ruggiero ... music editor assistant
Nick South ... music editor
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter ... music clearance coordinator

Transportation Department 

Orlando Avila ... driver: grip electric
Tim Barker ... transportation captain
Steven Docherty ... transportation coordinator
Casey Duncan ... picture car coordinator
Jeff Hindes ... driver
Bradley Lozano ... dispatcher
Vickie Raynor Robison ... Cast Driver for Hugh Jackman
Daryl Tweedell ... driver

Other crew 

Chrissie S. Vides Alvarado ... executive assistant to aaron l. gilbert
Tom D.W. Bartlett ... rigging paramedic
Ericka Bonilla ... cast assistant
David Michael Brown ... craft service
Ricou Browning Jr. ... marine coordinator
Adam Davids ... legal and business affairs: bron studios
David Davoli ... legal and business affairs: bron studios
Jennifer Ferrand ... cast assistant: jk simmons
George Goodwin ... second assistant accountant
Jevocas Green ... stand-in: Mamoudou Athie
Carolyn Gross ... cast assistant: Mr. Jackman
Grayson Guldenschuh ... office production assistant
Sean Jefferson ... business affairs associate
Eric Kulberg ... archival research and clearances
Jenny Lee ... main and end title design
William Liles ... double for hugh jackman
Gabrielle Lim ... business affairs coordinator
Laurent Marchand ... cater
Cynthia H. Margulis ... production accountant
Kamisha McCullough ... additional 2nd assistant accountant
Michael Neal ... marine consultant
Holland Ninow ... production finance analyst
Jess Platt ... dialect coach
Emielia Put ... additional set production assistant
Troy Reuther ... payroll clerk
Thomas Roberts ... medic
Rip Russell ... first assistant accountant
Maxi Schlereth ... marine unit coordinator
Beverley Simmons ... Stand-in for Vera Farmiga
Gareth Smith ... main and end title design
Jason McRae Smith ... set production assistant
Michael C. Smith ... Police coordinator
Sue Smith ... production coordinator
Charline St. Charles ... Travel Coordinator
Jamie Stimach ... animal trainer
Wyatt Stone ... archival research and clearances
Suzanne C. Swindle ... script supervisor
Steve Swisher ... key set production assistant
Drew Taylor ... production assistant
Nicole Tiernan ... additional set production assistant
Charles Todd ... rigging/electric medic
Austin Trudell ... film extra
Temple Tucker ... production assistant
Joy Saniel Waller ... payroll accountant
Tim Watts ... office production assistant
Esi Yamoah ... office production assistant
Sandra Yulieth ... production assistant

Thanks 

Alex Lebovici ... the producers wish to thank
Steve Ponce ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed