5.9/10
83

The Last Shot in the Bar (2017)

Tantei wa bar ni iru 3 (original title)
To solve the case where the detective and its partner · Takada was involved in the bar of Susukino in the entertainment district of Sapporo in Hokkaido.

Director:

Teruyuki Yoshida

Writers:

Naomi Azuma (based on the novel by), Ryôta Kosawa (screenplay) (as Ryota Kosawa)
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the Susukino red light district of Sapporo, a private detective (Yo Oizumi) drinks alcohol with his driver Takada (Ryuhei Matsuda) in his favorite bar. There he receives a phone call ... See full summary »

Director: Hajime Hashimoto
Stars: Yô Ôizumi, Ryûhei Matsuda, Koyuki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Hajime Hashimoto
Stars: Yô Ôizumi, Ryûhei Matsuda, Tamae Andô
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Mogami Takeshi works at the Tokyo prosecutor's office focusing on violent criminal cases. Okino Keiichiro admires him and is happy to be assigned to work with Mogami. When a money lender is... See full summary »

Director: Masato Harada
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Kazunari Ninomiya, Yuriko Yoshitaka
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Junpei Mizobata, Rena Tanaka
My Friend 'A' (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Aspiring journalist Masuda is working a menial job where he grows suspicious of the loner and mysterious Suzuki. Masuda decides to write an article on his co-worker and new acquaintance ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Tôma Ikuta, Eita, Munetaka Aoki
Recall (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Katsuhide Motoki
Stars: Issey Takahashi, Alan Abe, Yôsuke Asari
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sasaki-san is a superlative cook who is on auto-control and can make wondrous meals with nary a thought anymore. In a literal case of last wish on earth, he receives a special request to ... See full summary »

Director: Yôjirô Takita
Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Aoi Miyazaki
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi, Hairi Katagiri
Spark (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tokunaga is an unpopular comedian. He meets a senior comedian, Kamiya, who holds a strong faith in comedy. They struggle to move forward as comedians.

Director: Itsuji Itao
Stars: Ryô Katô, Shûji Kawatani, Fumino Kimura
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young student falls in love with her middle-aged boss.

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Yô Ôizumi, Nana Seino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yô Ôizumi ... Private Detective
Ryûhei Matsuda ... Takada
Keiko Kitagawa ... Mari
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tamae Andô Tamae Andô ... Mineko
Lily Franky ... Kitashiro
Daichi Kaneko Daichi Kaneko ... The Source Coworker
Ryûji Katagiri Ryûji Katagiri ... Team Leader
Atsuko Maeda ... Reiko
Kô Maehara Kô Maehara ... Makoto Harada
Magy Magy ... Minamoto
Bokuzô Masana ... Vice Principal
Yutaka Matsushige ... Aida
Tôru Nomaguchi ... Manager
Ayumu Saito Ayumu Saito ... Keiikichi Kudo
Tadashi Sakata Tadashi Sakata ... Hideo Tsubaki
Edit

Storyline

A client hires a detective who asks for his girlfriend to be found. When the detective begins to investigate he meets a woman who is the owner of a modelling agency. The girlfriend is an employee of this agency. The detective believes he knows the woman from somewhere. The detective was attacked and the attacker was hired by the agency owner. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

1 December 2017 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Last Shot in the Bar See more »

Filming Locations:

Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Phone Call to the Bar 2 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed