7.3/10
14

Ordeal (2017)

| Short, Comedy, Drama
It's soon 11 when the bell is ringing to Karl's apartment. This is Jean who appears behind the door.

Director:

Sacha Barbin

Writer:

Sacha Barbin
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Axel Courtière
Stars: Sylvain Dieuaide, Lou de Laâge, Ophélia Kolb
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

On the windy and cloudy beach, Granny is praying, Mum is shouting, the sisters don't care, Lucas is alone. Grandpa was a weird guy, now he's dead.

Director: Lucrèce Andreae
Stars: Romain Garance, Emilie Blon-Metzinger, Chann Aglat
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Indochina-war, 1945: French Robert is the only survivor of a massacre in which his brother has perished. Blinded by revenge, Robert rejoins the forces in search of the assassins. But meeting the young Indochinese Maï disrupts his mission.

Director: Guillaume Nicloux
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Guillaume Gouix, Lang Khê Tran
Eva II (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A playwright encounters a mysterious woman when he takes shelter in a chalet during a violent snowstorm.

Director: Benoît Jacquot
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Julia Roy
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Teenage Seyna faces unexpected obstacles on her mission to become a French citizen, from the disapproval of her Cameroonian father to the limitations of the camera lens.

Director: Josza Anjembe
Stars: Grace Seri, Augustin Ruhabura, Mata Gabin
Le plombier (2016)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tom, a Flemish comedian, makes voices of cartoon characters. Today, he finds himself in a studio for a pornographic film in French.

Directors: Méryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Seron
Stars: Tom Audenaert, Caroline Berliner, François Ebouelé
Réplique (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Antoine Giorgini
Stars: Tobias Nuytten-Vialle, Fabrizio Rongione, Eddy Suiveng
Kapitalistis (2017)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

'Santa Claus is a capitalist. He brings some presents to the rich children and sweaters to the others.' Loukas, 5 years old

Director: Pablo Munoz Gomez
Stars: Georges Siatidis, Wim Willaert, Anne Paulicevich
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Alice Vial
Stars: Tiphaine Daviot, Philippe Rebbot, Rebecca Finer
Il était une seconde fois (TV Series 2019)
Romance | Sci-Fi | Thriller

Vincent Dauda, in his thirties, dreams of winning his ex, Louise, again. He's grief-stricken and driven to despair, kisses the break-up goodbye by nocturnal parties, ephemeral affairs - ... See full summary »

Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Freya Mavor, Patrick d'Assumçao
Saint Laurent (2014)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Yves Saint Laurent's life from 1967 to 1976, during which time the famed fashion designer was at the peak of his career.

Director: Bertrand Bonello
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Jérémie Renier, Louis Garrel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The intertwining fates of the historical figures, the men and the women of the 1789 French revolution, as they meet at the newly established Assemblée Nationale.

Director: Pierre Schoeller
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Adèle Haenel, Olivier Gourmet
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michel Fau ... Karl
Claude Perron ... Mme Boutros
Gaspard Ulliel ... Jean
Edit

Storyline

It's soon 11 when the bell is ringing to Karl's apartment. This is Jean who appears behind the door.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Also Known As:

Ordalie See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yukunkun Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Yorgos Who? Inside 'The Favourite' Director's World

Get to know the fractured films of Yorgos Lanthimos, director of Oscar-nominee The Favourite. And join us here for the IMDb LIVE at the Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party, streaming at 7:30 p.m. EST/4:30 p.m. PST on Sunday, Feb. 24.

Watch now

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed