7.0/10
29
0 user 7 critic

Schwimmen (2018)

'Swimming' or 'Schwimmen'(OT) is the story of Elisa and Anthea, two most different girls, whose friendship gives them orientation and stability in the most difficult time of their young ... See full summary »

Director:

Luzie Loose

Writer:

Luzie Loose
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Stephanie Amarell Stephanie Amarell ... Elisa
Jonathan Berlin ... Pierre
Alexandra Finder
Deborah Kaufmann
Bjarne Meisel Bjarne Meisel ... Constantin
Jürg Plüss
Felix Lari Strümpel Felix Lari Strümpel ... Hannes
Lisa Vicari ... Anthea
Christian Heiner Wolf ... Sigurd
Learn more

More Like This 

Luna II (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

When Luna's family is killed in cold blood on a mountain vacation, she barely escapes, and has to discover she's been living a lie: Her dad was a Russian secret agent, and her family was ... See full summary »

Director: Khaled Kaissar
Stars: Lisa Vicari, Carlo Ljubek, Branko Tomovic
Isi & Ossi (2020)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

To realize their culinary and boxing dreams, the daughter of a billionaire forms a mutually beneficial alliance with the son of a struggling single mom.

Director: Oliver Kienle
Stars: Lisa Vicari, Dennis Mojen, Darcy Rose Byrnes
Hell (2011)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the not too distant future, people struggle to survive their greatest enemy, the sun.

Director: Tim Fehlbaum
Stars: Lilo Baur, Marco Calamandrei, Lisa Vicari
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Isi (27) is stucked in a quater-life-crisis. With a graphic diploma in one hand and a drink in the other, Isi is stucked in a strange place 'inbetween' univeristiy and real life. This place... See full summary »

Director: Helena Hufnagel
Stars: Luise Heyer, Jytte-Merle Böhrnsen, Maximilian Schafroth
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two young teachers, Malte and Liv, are spending their summer holiday on the Mediterranean coast, when they are suddenly attacked by three young men and Liv is assaulted. Two years later, ... See full summary »

Director: Sven Taddicken
Stars: Maximilian Brückner, Luise Heyer, Florian Bartholomäi
Born in Evin (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Filmmaker and actress, Maryam Zaree, and her quest to find out the circumstances surrounding her birth inside one of the most notorious political prisons in the world.

Director: Maryam Zaree
Stars: Maryam Zaree, Marya Sirous, Sima Boulanger
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Actually, Emmi Rothner had just wanted to unsubscribe from a newspaper subscription. But because she makes a typo in the address bar, the email ends up in the mailbox of Leo Leike. It is the beginning of a long online exchange.

Director: Vanessa Jopp
Stars: Claudia Eisinger, Alexander Fehling, Piet Fuchs
Freies Land (2019)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two cops investigate the disappearance of two teen sisters in a remote town, where it seems like everyone has something to hide - including the bodies.

Director: Christian Alvart
Stars: Uwe Dag Berlin, Ben Hartmann, Hanna Hilsdorf
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Atlas (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Walter is a 60-year-old removal man for forced evictions. He recognizes in one of the tenants about to be evicted his estranged son, Jan. In order to help Jan, Walter has to confront not only his crooked boss but also his own past.

Director: David Nawrath
Stars: Rainer Bock, Albrecht Schuch, Uwe Preuss
Gundermann (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The movie deals with the real life story of East German singer and writer Gerhard Gundermann and his struggles with music, life as a coal miner and his dealings with the secret police (STASI) of the GDR.

Director: Andreas Dresen
Stars: Peter Schneider, Bjarne Mädel, Alexander Scheer
Hannes (2021)
Drama
Director: Hans Steinbichler
Stars: Johannes Nussbaum, Lisa Vicari, Jeanette Hain

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

'Swimming' or 'Schwimmen'(OT) is the story of Elisa and Anthea, two most different girls, whose friendship gives them orientation and stability in the most difficult time of their young lives. But their innocent friendship soon turns into dependency. To maintain their cohesion, they develop a game - which turns them from victims to offenders.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The phone videos were shot by the actors themselves. According to the director it was way more authentic this way. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 September 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Nadar See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed