General Commander (2019)

Trailer
1:23 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Release Date: May 28

GRS operative Jake Alexander and his team of young recruits go after the most dangerous and notorious criminals with the help of a Hong Kong billionaire.

Directors:

Ross W. Clarkson (co-director), Philippe Martinez (co-director)

Writers:

Lisa Gabriel, Philippe Martinez (creator) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Popularity
1,006 ( 378)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 18 March 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Attrition (2018)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

When a Thai girl with mythical powers goes missing, Axe and his old team unite in attempts to bring her back.

Director: Mathieu Weschler
Stars: Steven Seagal, Rudy Youngblood, Siu-Wong Fan
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Yan Jian, a young Chinese IT engineer who volunteers to go to North Africa and help the company he works for to win a competition. The winner can own the right to control the communication ... See full summary »

Director: Tan Bing
Stars: Dong-xue Li, Mike Tyson, Janicke Askevold
A Good Man (Video 2014)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A man leaves special forces and hides away as handyman in Bucharest. He befriends two sisters living next door. When the Russian mob threatens them, he takes action.

Director: Keoni Waxman
Stars: Steven Seagal, Victor Webster, Iulia Verdes
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

"Force of Execution" is the story about a crime lord torn between his legacy and his desire to get out of the life of crime that has built his empire, when a new player to the scene tries ... See full summary »

Director: Keoni Waxman
Stars: Steven Seagal, Ving Rhames, Danny Trejo
Black Water (2018)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A deep cover operative awakens to find himself imprisoned in a CIA black site on a submarine.

Director: Pasha Patriki
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Dolph Lundgren, Al Sapienza
The Keeper I (2009)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Roland Sallinger is an LA cop who after nearly being killed by his greedy partner, and eventually being forced to retire for medical reasons, flees to San Antonio, Texas, after being asked ... See full summary »

Director: Keoni Waxman
Stars: Steven Seagal, Liezl Carstens, Arron Shiver
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two cops, played by Seagal and Wayans, are forced to work together to solve a chain of mysterious killings by a killer nicknamed "The Family Man".

Director: John Gray
Stars: Steven Seagal, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Bob Gunton
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After his ninth unsuccessful attempt on his own life, a young man outsources his suicide to an ageing assassin. "If you're serious about ending it, you need professional help"

Director: Tom Edmunds
Stars: Gethin Anthony, Christopher Eccleston, Aneurin Barnard
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Steven Seagal ... Jake Alexander
Sonia Couling ... Sonia Dekker
Ron Smoorenburg ... Hayes' Henchman
Mica Javier ... Maria Lopez
Soraya Torrens ... Anna Rosen
Megan Brown ... Jessica Thompson
Byron Gibson ... Tom Benton
Erdenetuya Batsukh Erdenetuya Batsukh ... Tuya Alexander
Jai Day ... Ben Harrison
Ruben Maria Soriquez ... Santino Amato
Evgeniya Akhremenko ... Katarina Sokolov
Ricardo Cepeda ... Mao
Edoardo Costa ... Orsini
Lou Veloso ... Roy Lopez
Alicia Faubel Alicia Faubel ... Alicia DiSanto
Edit

Storyline

GRS operative Jake Alexander and his team of young recruits go after the most dangerous and notorious criminals with the help of a Hong Kong billionaire.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

This is More Than Revenge. This is Redemption.

Genres:

Action

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for bloody violence, and language throughout
Edit

Details

Country:

UK | Philippines | Hungary

Language:

English

Release Date:

28 May 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A főparancsnok See more »

Filming Locations:

Manila, Philippines

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Steven Seagal movies are now responsible for more budget furniture sales in Eastern Europe than students and single men combined, on account of the actor's insistence on lazily throwing stuntmen through cheap tables as a form of "martial art." See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed