7.6/10
389
2 user 2 critic

Diana, Our Mother: Her Life and Legacy (2017)

Prince William (the Duke of Cambridge) and Prince Harry open up about their mother, the late Diana, Princess of Wales.

Director:

Ashley Gething
Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Diana: In Her Own Words I (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This documentary uses the recordings Princess Diana made for the book that was written by Andrew Morton. In this documentary Diana narrates her life and the events that surrounded her.

Stars: Princess Diana
Diana, 7 Days (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A new documentary takes a look at the seven days after Diana, Princess of Wales' death, and interviews her close friends and family, looking at the effect it had on them and on the world.

Director: Henry Singer
Stars: Princess Diana, Prince William, Prince Harry
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Follows the aftermath of the death of Princess Diana in 1997, when the British Royal Family nearly lost their place in the hearts of the nation.

Director: Ben Ryder
Stars: James D'Arcy, Paul Burrell, Dickie Arbiter
Diana in Her Own Words (Video 1998)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Princess Diana
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Twenty years after Princess Diana's tragic death, the life and death of one of history's most beloved figures is examined.

Stars: Amber Neukum, Ashley Cameron, Santiago Cirilo
The Story of Diana (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

She was beloved by millions, but plagued by hidden turmoil. A tale of royalty, resilience and the heavy cost of fame.

Director: Rebecca Gitlitz
Stars: Jess Cagle, Hillary Clinton, George Clooney
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Twenty years after Diana's death, this major new documentary rewrites many of the myths of her legacy. Rather than portraying Diana as unhappy, at war with the Royal family and herself; and... See full summary »

Director: Sonia Anderson
Stars: Beatrice Behlen, Carolan Browne, Elizabeth Emanuel
Diana: Her Story II (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Kevin Sim
Stars: Bill Fellows
Biography | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Exploring the legacy of global icon Diana, Princess of Wales, 20 years after her tragic death in a car accident in Paris.

Director: Rob Klug
Stars: Gayle King, Ingrid Seward, Trevor Rees-Jones
Lady Diana (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Born in 1961, the woman who would become Princess of Wales and one of the most famous people in the world was literally nameless for a week. Expecting a boy, the parents finally came to ... See full summary »

Director: Rajeev Nirmalakhandan
Stars: Chris Marsden
The Royal House of Windsor (TV Series 2017)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The history of Britain's ruling dynasty, the Windsors, over the last 100 years, starting with the time around the outbreak of WWI.

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A unique celebration of the Queen's ninety years as she reaches her landmark birthday in April. Film-maker John Bridcut has been granted special access to the complete collection of Her ... See full summary »

Director: John Bridcut
Stars: Prince Charles, Princess Alexandra, Sarah Armstrong-Jones
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Victor Adebowale Victor Adebowale ... Himself / Former Director of Centrepoint (as Lord Victor Adebowale)
Kofi Annan ... Himself / Secretary-General of the UN (archive footage)
Malic Bradaric Malic Bradaric ... Himself / War Victim Bosnia
Naomi Campbell ... Herself / Former British Topmodel (archive footage)
Graham Dillamore Graham Dillamore ... Himself / Gardener of Buckingham Palace
Jayne Fincher Jayne Fincher ... Herself / Royal Photographer
Anna Harvey Anna Harvey ... Herself / Private Stylist of the Royals
Harry Herbert Harry Herbert ... Himself / Closest Friend of Diana
Elton John ... Himself / Personal Friend of Diana
Gerard McGrath Gerard McGrath ... Himself / Aids Patient
Katherine Middleton Katherine Middleton ... Herself / Wife of William (archive footage)
Zarko Peric Zarko Peric ... Himself / War Victim Bosnia
Prince Charles ... Himself / Prince of Wales (archive footage)
Prince Harry ... Himself (as Prince Harry Windsor)
Prince Philip ... Himself / Husband of Queen Elizabeth II (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Prince William (the Duke of Cambridge) and Prince Harry open up about their mother, the late Diana, Princess of Wales.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 July 2017 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Princess Diana See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in GMB Today: Episode #1.6 (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed