6.9/10
16
A young woman meets with her best friend in a local diner to tell him about the fantasy she recently accomplished. But when a mysterious man enters, she is struck by a feeling of deja vu. ... See full summary »
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

-A young couple thinks to find tranquility and rest in the ancestral cottage of a friend. Arrived at their destination, they meet a strange old couple which triggers a series of unusual ... See full summary »

Director: Sandra Coppola
Stars: Francine Beaudry, Marie-Hélène Gosselin, Simon Rousseau
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

-Lorence, a teenage girl, loses her father to lung cancer. The movie follows the path of the girl in her mourning.

Director: Louis-Charles Blais
Stars: Kelly Depeault, Sara Demers, Pierre-François Bouffard
Deja Vu (2006)
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a ferry is bombed in New Orleans, an A.T.F. agent joins a unique investigation using experimental surveillance technology to find the bomber, but soon finds himself becoming obsessed with one of the victims.

Director: Tony Scott
Stars: Denzel Washington, Paula Patton, Jim Caviezel
Short | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Amélie found a mysterious man in a laundromat.

Director: Gabriel Vilandré
Stars: Sarah Cloutier Labbé, Rose-Anne Déry, Rosalie Fortier
Silence Total (2018)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

-An exam, and it's in an hour. A boy must absolutely pass it but everything indicates that he won't. There is a way out, but it's not going to be easy.

Director: Charles Parisé
Stars: Philippe Scrive, Emma Bouillot, Tania Duguay
Deja Vu (2018)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

After witnessing a hit-and-run accident, Ji Min becomes one of two prime suspects. While suffering from neurasthenia and being relentlessly shadowed by policeman In Tae, she begins confusing fantasy with reality.

Director: Kyung-min Ko
Stars: Kyung-ho Jung, Han Sun Jo, Gyu-ri Nam
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A man is drawn into the footsteps of the historic Haitian slave leader; Mackandal. Following a man trapped in a curse which started centuries ago, this modern fable folds accounts of the ... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Toi
Stars: Zidor Montal, Ebby Angel Louis, Lovena Dieudonné
Le chapon (2018)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two friends have an unexpected surprise during Christmas time.

Director: Gabriel Vilandré
Stars: Jean-Pierre Chartrand, Sarah-Anne Parent, Gabriel Lemire
Lira's Forest (2017)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

As the end of her life approaches, an old woman encounters a strange spirit from a nearby forest.

Director: Connor Jessup
Stars: Patricia Hamilton, Gabriel Varga-Watt
Facing Mecca (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Pensioner Roli comes to Fareed's assistance when the Syrian refugee is faced with the burial of his Muslim wife. Together they stumble into a bewildering forest of Swiss bureaucracy to which Roli finds beautifully simple answer.

Director: Jan-Eric Mack
Stars: Jay Abdo, Ali Al-Fatlawi, Rolf Brügger
Reruns (2018)
Animation | Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Everything's different but nothing has changed. A trip through a sunken maze of memories and dreams.

Director: Rosto
Stars: Hank Botwinik, Max Bunten, Jurriaan de Vos
Acid (2018)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ominous cloud is slowly moving inland, forcing the population to run away. As the cloud keeps on moving forward inescapably, panic strikes. The cloud is acid.

Director: Just Philippot
Stars: Maud Wyler, Sofian Khammes, Antonin Chaussoy
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ariane Castellanos
Nico Racicot
Pierre-François Bouffard ... The mysterious man
Edit

Storyline

A young woman meets with her best friend in a local diner to tell him about the fantasy she recently accomplished. But when a mysterious man enters, she is struck by a feeling of deja vu. Everything around her starts to resemble a nightmare she has had.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Release Date:

8 October 2017 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Déjà vu See more »

Filming Locations:

Montréal, Québec, Canada

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

-'Déjà vu' a été couronné meilleur film d'horreur au Festival SPASM en octobre 2018 (Montréal, Canada). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed