All-Americans, The (2017)

The All-Americans (original title)
Two football teams from a pair of rival high schools in East L.A. face off in a heated, annual game.

Director:

Billy McMillin

Writer:

Billy McMillin

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Javier Cid Javier Cid ... Self
Lorenzo Hernandez Lorenzo Hernandez ... Self
Stevie Williams Stevie Williams ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Home to the nation's largest Latino immigrant population, East Los Angeles sits squarely in the crossfire of debate about American identity. Yet every November, this community comes together for a distinctly American event, drawing 25,000 proud locals to one of the country's fiercest high school football rivalry games: The East L.A. Classic. The All-Americans follows four students seeking glory on the field, while grappling with personal obstacles and striving to make sense of their community's place in today's America.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

football | See All (1) »

Taglines:

In This Immigrant Community, Dreams Aren't Promised. They Must Be Won.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Hacienda Nights
Written by Harry Lubin
Courtesy of Warner/Chappell Production Music
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

8 November 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The All-Americans See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Delirio Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR (Dolby 5.1)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed