4.1/10
29
0 user 4 critic

SuperGrid (2018)

In a future where a plague has infected much of the population, two brothers are tasked with traveling to Canada to retrieve a mysterious package.

Director:

Lowell Dean
Reviews
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Shiner (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Matt sets out to live his dreams of becoming a world champion fighter. He meets Happy McBride, a washed up has-been, who takes him under his wing and introduces him to the underground world... See full summary »

Director: Seo Mutarevic
Stars: Seya Hug, Shannon Staller, Kevin Bernhardt
The System II (2018)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Vastly different lives and perspectives become intertwined after a police officer suffering from reoccurring PTSD mistakenly shoots a deaf African-American kid, exposing layers of racial ... See full summary »

Director: Irin Daniels
Stars: McMagic Cardenas, Reginald Kennedy, Owen Conway
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Kaya Cohen abandoned as a baby, and raised by her foster mom, learns she is the last remaining descendant of the Wing Chun bloodline.

Director: Lon Beyer
Stars: Silvana Caminiti, Elle Beyer, Lon Beyer
Maine (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

While solo thru-hiking the Appalachian Trail, a married woman from Spain's journey to reclaim her identity becomes sidetracked when a lone American hiker pursues her.

Director: Matthew Brown
Stars: Matthew Brown, Pete Burris, Laia Costa
Doses of Horror (Video 2018)
Horror

At an asylum, patients were subjected to watching horror films for psychiatric study. They all went mad and now those films have been unearthed.

Director: Hector Cabel
Stars: Ken Abraham, Robert Alda, David Aller
Heaven & Hell (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In 1990s Los Angeles, danger lurks around the corner after a freak accident leaves an undercover cop with supernatural abilities while also unleashing a horror that he must destroy before it destroys everything.

Director: Stuart Paul
Stars: Cheryl M. Lynn, David Carter, Bill Collard
In Extremis (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

It's the end of the world - at least their world.

Director: Steve Stone
Stars: David O'Hara, Isabelle Allen, Neil Pearson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When the manager of an old-school bowling alley discovers the owner's plans to sell, saving Winky's World means pulling himself out of the gutter, too.

Director: Kendall Goldberg
Stars: Jon Heder, Jim O'Heir, Brendan Meyer
Two Graves I (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

MARGARET POWERS, a middle aged, middle class doctor of pathology, seeks a path of vengeance when she captures and tortures the young man she believes murdered her son, but in a bid to ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Young
Stars: Josh Herdman, Danielle Harold, David Hayman
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Three strangers from different backgrounds find themselves trapped inside a confined mansion and as they run lows on resources they soon figure out the only way to escape is for one to kill the other two.

Director: Ding Wang
Stars: Picardy Jean-Pierre, Chloe Mercedez, Duojie Suonan
Cold Ground (2017)
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The lucky ones freeze to death.

Director: Fabien Delage
Stars: Doug Rand, Gala Besson, Philip Schurer
Icebox (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A young boy becomes trapped inside America's rigid immigration process. (Feature adaptation of the 2016 short film, "Icebox.")

Director: Daniel Sawka
Stars: Genesis Rodriguez, Anthony Gonzalez, Sarah Minnich
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Leo Fafard ... Jesse
Marshall Williams ... Deke
Natalie Krill ... North
Jay Reso ... Kurtis
Amy Matysio ... Spanner
Jonathan Cherry ... Lazlo
Tinsel Korey ... Eagle
Fei Ren ... Guan Yin
Daniel Maslany ... Owl
Sheldon Bergstrom Sheldon Bergstrom ... Brezhnev
Josh Strait Josh Strait ... Xavier
Ryland Alexander Ryland Alexander ... Soldier Hostage
Laura Abramsen ... Bobbi
Brian Dueck Brian Dueck ... Jack 2
Jason Truong Jason Truong ... Thug
Edit

Storyline

SuperGrid is set in a near future where mining conglomerates have turned Canada into a wasteland. Two brothers must travel the same road that claimed their sister's life in their quest to deliver mysterious cargo. En route they must contend with road pirates, rebel gangs, and each other.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 September 2018 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

SuperGrid See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD 1,200,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Echolands Creative Group See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Principal photography began in June 2017 in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed