7.2/10
122

Rebellkirurgen (2017)

Portrayal of a surgeon who feels stifled by Swedish bureaucracy and relocates to Ethiopia to practice medicine. In a small field hospital, with limited resources, he uses anything at hand to help the patients.

Director:

Erik Gandini

Writer:

Erik Gandini (screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Erik Erichsen Erik Erichsen
Sennait Erichsen Sennait Erichsen
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Internationally Sweden is seen as a perfect society, a role model and a symbol of the highest achievements of human progress. The Swedish Theory of Love digs into the true nature of Swedish... See full summary »

Director: Erik Gandini
Stars: Erik Gandini, Lars Trägårdh, Marie Helena Fjällås
The Deminer (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A portrait of a Kurdish colonel, who disarmed thousands of roadside bombs and mines armed only with his courage and a pair of wire cutters.

Directors: Hogir Hirori, Shinwar Kamal
Stars: Fakhir Berwari, Sheyma Ibrahim, Abdulla Fakhir
The Raft (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1973, five men and six women drifted across the Atlantic on a raft as part of a scientific experiment studying the sociology of violence, aggression and sexual attraction in human ... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Lindeen
Stars: Santiago Genovés, Fe Seymour, Maria Björnstam
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Filmmakers travel to six continents and 20 countries to document the impact humans have made on the planet.

Directors: Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Alicia Vikander
Sami Blood (2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A reindeer-breeding Sámi girl who is exposed to the racism of the 1930's at her boarding school, starts dreaming of another life. But to achieve it, she has to become someone else and break all ties with her family and culture.

Director: Amanda Kernell
Stars: Maj-Doris Rimpi, Olle Sarri, Ánne Biret Somby
Videocracy (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A look at segments of the Italian population who are consumed with celebrity worship.

Director: Erik Gandini
Stars: Silvio Berlusconi, Flavio Briatore, Fabio Calvi
The Nun (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After Marta had decided to become a nun at a young age, filmmaker Maud Nycander followed her and her family for ten years.

Director: Maud Nycander
Stars: Maria av Bebådelsen, Emanuel Cavallin, Magdalena Cavallin
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This documentary follows the lives and careers of a collective group of Do-it-yourself artists and designers who inadvertently affected the art world.

Directors: Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
Stars: Thomas Campbell, Shepard Fairey, Jo Jackson
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Biopic of Swedish writer Astrid Lindgren, the author of numerous children's books and creator of Pippi Longstocking.

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen
Stars: Alba August, Maria Bonnevie, Trine Dyrholm
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary about the life and activism of Jaha Dukureh, a Gambian anti-female genital mutilation campaigner who returns to her country of birth to confront the harmful tradition that she... See full summary »

Directors: Patrick Farrelly, Kate O'Callaghan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Three young men bond together to escape volatile families in their Rust-Belt hometown. As they face adult responsibilities, unexpected revelations threaten their decade-long friendship.

Director: Bing Liu
Stars: Keire Johnson, Bing Liu, Zack Mulligan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Looks at the arguments for capitalism and technology, such as greater efficiency, more time and less work, and argues that these are not being fulfilled, and they never will be.

Director: Erik Gandini
Stars: John Zerzan, George W. Bush, Fidel Castro
Edit

Storyline

Portrayal of a surgeon who feels stifled by Swedish bureaucracy and relocates to Ethiopia to practice medicine. In a small field hospital, with limited resources, he uses anything at hand to help the patients.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden | Norway

Language:

Swedish | English

Release Date:

9 March 2017 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Chirurg rebeliant See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fasad Cine See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed