The House That Ed Built (2018)

The story of filmmaker Ed Wood during his troubled final days, as he faces his faded career, alcoholism, and his own mortality.

Director:

Shane Schoeppner

Writer:

Shane Schoeppner (screenplay)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shane Schoeppner Shane Schoeppner ... Ed
Scott Bray Scott Bray ... Béla
Olivia Benavides Olivia Benavides ... Loretta
Susan A. Denbow ... Dolores
H.E. Mermelstein H.E. Mermelstein ... Kathy
Gedartus Gedartus ... Maila's Doctor
Tony Rugolo Tony Rugolo ... The Landlord
Sabra Jardine Sabra Jardine ... Maila
Edit

Storyline

The story of filmmaker Ed Wood during his troubled final days, as he faces his faded career, alcoholism, and his own mortality.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

We All Have A Little Eddie In Us. See more »

Genres:

Short | Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Promo

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 October 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

We Are Ed Wood See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sabra Jardine, who plays Maila Nurmi in the film, is the goddaughter of Forrest J. Ackerman, who was friends with Maila. Sabra herself also met Maila. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed