Theory of Ambitions 

Post-production

A corrupt police sergeant's career is curtailed by the launch of Hong Kong's Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC).

Director:

Philip Yung

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: still in post
Updated: 15 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tony Chiu-Wai Leung ... Nam Kong
Aaron Kwok
John F. Cruz ... Assistant Police Commissioner HK
Jessie Li ... Xiao Yu
Michael Man-Kin Chow ... Chubby B
Nick Ford ... Ernest Hunt
Samuel D.T. Mackey Samuel D.T. Mackey ... Sam, Reporter.
Colin David Herbert Blackwell Colin David Herbert Blackwell ... Police Superintendent
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The rivalry between two bounty hunters intensifies as they both attempt to track down a destructive device known as the "Hand of God."

Director: Jingle Ma
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, JeeJa Yanin, Kris Wu
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Somewhere deep in a forest of Bhutan, there is a gathering every twelve years of men and women chosen by the Old Man to enjoy a few days of anonymity. Masked silhouettes participate in ... See full summary »

Director: Khyentse Norbu
Stars: Tshering Dorji, Sadon Lhamo, Thinley Dorji
Crime

"A land free of drugs depicts utopia, or so they say - Yet only those who have been there would know the eternal flames that burn in that place called Hell. It was with his creation of ... See full summary »

Director: Juno Mak
Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Louis Koo
Bai du ren (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The story follows Chen Mo, the bar owner and 'ferryman', as he is slowly facing his own traumatic past, whilst helping the people around him, including his co-partner Guan Chun, the singer Ma Li and the neighbor Xiao Yu.

Director: Jiajia Zhang
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Eason Chan
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A detective helps a friend investigate the mysterious death of his father-in-law.

Directors: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Qi Shu
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An espionage thriller set in the 1950s and adapted from the novel "Year Suan/Plot Against" by May Jia. Tony Leung Chiu Wai plays a blind man who works for a piano tuner. He is recruited for a spy mission because of his exceptional hearing.

Directors: Felix Chong, Alan Mak
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Xun Zhou, Xuebing Wang
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The story continues with Wuba after he parts way with his human parents Tian and Lan for his own journey. Peace has not been restored in the monster world after the death of the evil monster king.

Director: Raman Hui
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Baihe Bai, Boran Jing
Tokyo Raiders (2000)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Is anyone who he says he is in this caper that moves from Hong Kong and Las Vegas to Tokyo? Ken doesn't show up in Vegas for his wedding; his disconsolate bride, Macy, heads home for Hong ... See full summary »

Director: Jingle Ma
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Ekin Cheng, Kelly Chen
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
Director: Leste Chen
Stars: Aaron Kwok, Wei-Ning Hsu, Zifeng Zhang
Director: Leo Zhang
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, José Garcia
Directors: Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Andy Lau, Tony Ka Fai Leung

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A corrupt police sergeant's career is curtailed by the launch of Hong Kong's Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC).

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Chinese

Also Known As:

Where the Wind Blows See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed