Poster

Foxtrot ()


Reference View | Change View


A troubled family must face the facts when something goes terribly wrong at their son's desolate military post.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Michael Feldman
...
Daphna Feldman
...
Jonathan (as Yonathan Shiray)
...
Alma
...
Maria
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dekel Adin ...
Squad
Yehuda Almagor ...
Avigdor - Michael's Brother
Shaul Amir ...
Squad
...
Squad
Ran Buxenbaum ...
Squad B
Rami Buzaglo ...
Driver of the toy van
Eden Daniel ...
A boy in the back seat
...
Female Soldier
Itay Exlroad ...
Dancing Soldier
Eden Gmliel ...
A girl in the back seat
Ilia Grosz ...
Daphna's Sister
Sabine Hellstorff ...
Dancing Teacher
...
Death Notification Officer
...
Woman in the rain
Nimrod Levi ...
Squad B
Gony Lidror ...
Squad B
...
A girl smiling at Jonathan
...
Military M.D. (as Roi Miller)
...
A young driver
Imani Reiser ...
Ethiopian Nurse
Itamar Rotschild ...
Religion Officer
Ruti Tamir ...
First car driver's wife
...
High Ranking Officer (as Aryeh Cherner)
...
Michael's Mother
...
Man in the rain
...
First car driver

Directed by

Edit
Samuel Maoz

Written by

Edit
Samuel Maoz ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Marc Baschet ... producer
Martina Valentina Baumgartner ... assistant producer
Dorissa Berninger ... line producer
Rémi Burah ... associate producer
Jonathan Doweck ... co-producer
Viola Fügen ... producer
Cédomir Kolar ... producer
Roni Levy ... junior producer
Eitan Mansuri ... producer
Michel Merkt ... producer
Olivier Père ... associate producer
Niko Remus ... post production supervisor
Jim Stark ... associate producer
Cécile Tollu-Polonowski ... junior producer
Maria Villares ... assistant producer
Michael Weber ... producer
Dan Wechsler ... associate producer
Jamal Zeinal Zade ... co-producer
Meinolf Zurhorst ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Ophir Leibovitch ... (original score)
Amit Poznansky ... (original score)

Cinematography by

Edit
Giora Bejach

Film Editing by

Edit
Arik Lahav-Leibovich ... (as Arik Leibovitch)
Guy Nemesh

Editorial Department

Edit
Niels Barroin ... colorist assist
Cécile Cheurlot ... grading operator
Ido Karilla ... colorist
Audrey Kleinclaus ... lab post-production coordinator
Jeremie Oukrat ... dailies manager

Casting By

Edit
Tanja Schuh
Chamutal Zerem

Production Design by

Edit
Arad Sawat

Art Direction by

Edit
Eyal Elhadad
Francis Kiko Soeder ... (as Frances Soeder)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Felicity Good

Makeup Department

Edit
Barbara Kreuzer ... makeup artist
Klaudia Rath ... additional makeup

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Esther Miriam ... second unit director
Adin Weiner ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Spreekulissen Berlin ... construction crew
Friederike Berthold ... props
Daniel Brodt ... set decorator assistant
Dream Catcher ... graphic design commander's car
John Facenfield ... set dresser
Doro Polstorff ... props
Rieke Prock ... junior set dresser
Tomer Rot ... art assistant
Lukas Shovet ... art assistant
Uriel Sinai ... stills photographer
Rashid Suliman ... art assistant
Roei Turgeman ... art assistant
Yuval Yang ... set dresser
Gil Yaron ... set dresser
Amir Yehezekli ... asst. props

Sound Department

Edit
Sebastian Alten ... inhouse producer
Yuval Bar-on ... a.d.r recordist
Zohar Cheppa ... boom
Alex Claude ... sound director
Sam Cohen ... sound mixer
Samuel Cohen ... sound mixer (ofir best sound 2017 israel)
Ansgar Frerich ... re-recording mixer
Julien Gonzales ... boom
Julien Gonzalez ... boom operator
Jürgen Göpfert ... sound recordist
Daniel Iribarren ... dialogue editor
Jonas Orantin ... auditorium assistant
Jonathan Ritzel ... sound designer
Sebastian Tesch ... foley editor
Daniel Weis ... foley artist

Visual Effects by

Edit
Gilberto Arpioni ... digital compositor
Dan Avram ... visual effects editor
Jean-Michel Boublil ... visual effects supervisor
Meike Deutscher ... matte painter
Branford Meentzen ... digital matte painter
Benjamin Sugar ... digital compositor
Heiko Tippelt ... digital compositor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alexey Antonovsky ... electrician
Frédéric Batier ... stills photographer
Thierry Beaumel ... technical director
Roy Biber ... grip
Tim Bornhöft ... grip assistant
Nadav Dasberg ... electrician
Avi Dassberg ... gaffer (as Avi Dasberg)
Gil Ezrahi ... focus puller
Peter Fritscher ... best boy
Michael Geyer ... grip
Nir Harari ... additional best boy grip
Burkhard Klein ... camera trainee
Ruth Luar ... additional stills photographer
Guy Ne'eman ... additional grip
Sagi Or ... electrician
Jacky Revah ... clapper/loader
Andreas Richter ... additional electrician
Christian Richter ... additional electrician
Meggy Schulze ... clapper
Moshe Shabbat ... additional grip
Assaf Snir ... dit
Aharon Shem Tov ... additional clapper/loader
Eli Turgeman ... best boy electrician
Julia von Vietinghoff ... stills photographer
Patrick Wächter ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Sven Kämmerer ... extras casting: germany

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Hila Bargiel ... costumer
Laura Sheim ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Kobu Azran ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Alex Claude ... composer: additional music / musical director

Transportation Department

Edit
Tim Ahrens ... production driver
Maximilian Fenner ... additional driver
Andre Reinhold ... additional driver

Other crew

Edit
Ayellet Beck ... dit
Yam Buchaim ... production assistant
Carola Conrad ... animal trainer
Roy Crs Arama ... crane
Boris Dillen ... key accounting
Nati Dotan ... unit production manager
Kerstin Dreßler ... set manager (as Kerstin Dressler)
Yadid Erel ... production assistant
Peter Geidel ... location scout
Revital Goichrach ... water girl
Avior Hachmon ... production assistant
Asi Kaadan ... production assistant
Norbert Klingner ... legal advise
Shahar Kston ... property master
Richard Lormand ... publicist: International
Shahar Nadara ... Camp Manager
Matthias Ruppelt ... unit manager
Assaf Snir ... making of
Rainer Teusner ... financial manager
Cécile Tollu-Polonowski ... post production coordinator
Zick Weiner ... runner
Miriam Zacheiss ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Fokstrot (Serbia)
  • Foxtrot - La danza del destino (Italy)
  • Фокстрот (Russia)
  • Foxtrott (Hungary)
  • Fokstrot (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia According to Samuel Maoz, the film was conceived as three episodes: The first sequence should shock and shake, the second should hypnotize, and the third should be moving. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed